State ex rel. Ames v. Geauga Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] Rather, it involved organizational and administrative matters. Therefore, we must determine the scope of a deputy’s authority in relation to the board of revision. Deputies; R.C. 3.06(A) {¶31} R.C. 5715.02 addresses the appointment of an “employee” for the purpose of hearing valuation complaints. By contrast, R.C. 3.06 governs “deputies” of elected officials. R.C. 3.06(A) expressly provides that “[a] deputy, when duly qualified, may perform any duties of his principal.” (Emphasis added.) {¶32} As the trial court aptly noted, “[a]n employee is not necessarily a deputy.”