State ex rel. Ames v. Geauga Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] We dismissed that appeal upon the BOR’s request. 5 Case No. 2021-G-0039 unless they are irreconcilable and in hopeless conflict. Id. Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, it is the duty of the court to enforce the statute as written, making neither additions to the statute nor subtractions therefrom. Hubbard v. Canton City School Bd. of Edn., 97 Ohio St.3d 451, 2002-Ohio-6718, 780 N.E.2d 543, ¶ 14. {¶22} Mr. Ames’ claim is based on R.C. 5715.02, which states, in relevant part: {¶23} “The county treasurer, county auditor, and a member of the board of county commissioners selected by the board of county commissioners shall constitute the county board of revision, or they may provide for one or more hearing boards when they deem the creation of such to be necessary to the expeditious hearing of valuation complaints.