[Cite as State ex rel. Ames v. Geauga Cty. Bd. of Revision, 2022-Ohio-2281.]
[…] boards for the purpose of hearing valuation complaints.
{¶30} This determination is not dispositive, however, because the BOR’s January
2020 meeting was not a hearing on a valuation complaint. Rather, it involved
organizational and administrative matters. Therefore, we must determine the scope of a
deputy’s authority in relation to the board of revision.
Deputies; R.C. 3.06(A)
{¶31} R.C. 5715.02 addresses the appointment of an “employee” for the purpose
of hearing valuation complaints. By contrast, R.C. 3.06 governs “deputies” of elected
officials. R.C. 3.06(A) expressly provides that “[a] deputy, when duly qualified, may
perform any duties of his principal.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶32} As the trial court aptly noted, “[a]n employee is not necessarily a deputy.”
This court has defined a “‘deputy’” as “‘[a] substitute’”; “‘a person duly authorized by an
8
Case No. 2021-G-0039