[Cite as State ex rel. Ames v. Geauga Cty. Bd. of Revision, 2023-Ohio-1247.]
[…] St.3d 335, 2007-Ohio-6439, 879 N.E.2d 187, paragraph two of the syllabus (“[w]hen
attorney fees are requested in the original pleadings, an order that does not dispose of
14
Case No. 2022-G-0021
the attorney-fee claim and does not include, pursuant to Civ.R. 54(B), an express
determination that there is no just reason for delay, is not a final, appealable order”).
{¶47} In the Internatl. Brotherhood case, the plaintiff sued under Ohio’s Prevailing
Wage Law. The defendant requested attorney fees in its answer and subsequently
moved for a finding of frivolous conduct pursuant to R.C. 2323.51, Civil Rule 11, and a
special statutory provision, R.C. 4115.16(D), providing that “the court shall award attorney
fees and court costs to the prevailing party.” The Supreme Court did not make any
distinction between the claim for statutory sanctions and the collateral claims for sanctions
under R.C. 2323.51 and Civil Rule 11. “The summary-judgment order entered by the trial