S22A0093. McIVER v. THE STATE.
[…] counts as to which the jury returned a verdict of guilty as well as the
lesser included offense of unlawful act involuntary manslaughter, as
to which the jury did not return a verdict. See Doyle v. State, 307 Ga.
609, 615 (2) n. 5 (837 SE2d 833) (2020).
3. Because we are reversing some of McIver’s convictions, we
next consider those evidentiary issues that are likely to recur if the
78
State elects to retry McIver. 56 All these issues concern evidence
admitted at trial that McIver contends was irrelevant, speculative,
or prejudicial.
(a) OCGA § 24-4-401 defines relevant evidence as “evidence
having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of
consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less
probable than it would be without the evidence.”
Although this relevance standard is a liberal one, it is not
meaningless or without boundaries. Any evidence that
fails to meet this standard will be barred by OCGA § 24-
4-402 (“Rule 402”), which provides, without exception,
that “[e]vidence which is not relevant shall not be
admissible.”