S22A0093. McIVER v. THE STATE.
[…] involuntary manslaughter pursuant to OCGA § 16-5-3 (b).9 We
7 See Allen v. United States, 164 U. S. 492 (17 SCt 154, 41 LE 528) (1896);
Georgia Suggested Pattern Jury Instructions, Vol. II: Criminal Cases § 1.70.70
(4th ed. 2007) (Jury (Hung)).
8 The verdict form provided blanks for each count of the indictment, and
the jury was instructed that under “Count 1 (Murder)” and “Count 2 (Felony
murder),” it had the option for a finding of “Guilty of involuntary
manslaughter” as a lesser included offense, and both counts contained such a
blank. The jury did not mark either of those blanks.
9 OCGA § 16-5-3 provides in its entirety:
(a) A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in
the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death of
another human being without any intention to do so by the
commission of an unlawful act other than a felony. A person who
commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in the
commission of an unlawful act, upon conviction thereof, shall be
punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more
than ten years.
(b) A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter in
the commission of a lawful act in an unlawful manner when he
causes the death of another human being without any intention to
12
agree.
The offense of involuntary manslaughter can be committed in
two ways: causing the death of another without any intention to do
so “by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony,” OCGA
§ 16-5-3 (a), which is a felony, or “by the commission of a lawful act
in an unlawful manner likely to cause death or great bodily harm,”
OCGA § 16-5-3 (b), which is a misdemeanor.10
In extended discussions during the charge conference, the trial
court stated:
[W]e have three tiers of potential culpability. If the jury
were to find that Mr. McIver were merely criminally
negligent for holding a loaded gun pointed at his wife’s