S22A0093. McIVER v. THE STATE.
[…] State, 171 Ga. App. 583, 584
(2) (320 SE2d 808) (1984) (second degree vehicular homicide by violation of
State Department of Transportation rules for oversize loads; indictment “based
on appellant’s gross negligence by operating an oversized vehicle without
providing a front escort vehicle for the mobile home, in reckless and careless
disregard for the safety of the traveling public”).
37
act or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of [another]
person,” in “gross deviation” from the standard of care which a
reasonable person would exercise in the situation. On the other
hand, OCGA § 16-2-1 defines “criminal negligence” as “an act or
failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless
disregard for the safety of others who might be injured thereby.” The
distinction between the two is found in the statutory requirements
in OCGA § 16-5-60 (b) that the person “consciously disregard[] a
substantial and unjustifiable risk” that is a “gross deviation” from a
reasonable standard of care. See Henderson v. Hames, 287 Ga. 534,