S22A0093. McIVER v. THE STATE.
[…] On the other
hand, OCGA § 16-2-1 defines “criminal negligence” as “an act or
failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless
disregard for the safety of others who might be injured thereby.” The
distinction between the two is found in the statutory requirements
in OCGA § 16-5-60 (b) that the person “consciously disregard[] a
substantial and unjustifiable risk” that is a “gross deviation” from a
reasonable standard of care. See Henderson v. Hames, 287 Ga. 534,
538-539 (3) (697 SE2d 798) (2010) (construing virtually identical
language in OCGA § 16-11-108, misuse of a firearm while hunting,
as prescribing the mens rea of the offense, and holding Hames’
convictions void for failure of the indictment to allege that the
defendant “consciously disregard[ed] a substantial and unjustifiable
risk that his act or omission will cause harm to or endanger the
safety of another person” although the indictment did allege a gross
deviation from the standard of care).
38
The Court of Appeals has also applied this analysis in cases
involving a shooting death. In Nutt v. State, 159 Ga. App. 46 (282
SE2d 696) (1981), the appellant contended that he was examining a