S22A0093. McIVER v. THE STATE.
[…] mens rea required for the crime of “reckless conduct,” now codified
as OCGA § 16-5-60 (b). And, as discussed below, we also conclude,
based upon the body of relevant Georgia law, that the mens rea
required for unlawful manner involuntary manslaughter is
“criminal negligence.”
(d) Criminal negligence as an element of unlawful manner
involuntary manslaughter.
The term “criminal negligence” was not defined by statute until
2004, when the General Assembly added a definition to the Code
section defining a “crime.” See Ga. L. 2004, p. 57 (codified as OCGA
§ 16-2-1).27 Before that definition was provided, the Georgia courts
27 Subsection (b) of that Code section now provides: “Criminal negligence
is an act or failure to act which demonstrates a willful, wanton, or reckless
disregard for the safety of others who might be injured thereby.” Criminal
negligence is not in itself a crime, but appears in other definitions in the
Criminal Code. See, e.g., OCGA § 16-2-1 (a): “A ‘crime’ is a violation of a statute
of this state in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission to act and
intention or criminal negligence”; OCGA § 16-2-2: “A person shall not be found
guilty of any crime committed by misfortune or accident where it satisfactorily
appears there was no criminal scheme or undertaking, intention, or criminal
negligence.” We hold today that it is likewise an element of unlawful manner
30