S22A0093. McIVER v. THE STATE.
[…] court instructed the jury on malice murder, felony murder based on
aggravated assault, unlawful act involuntary manslaughter under
OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) based upon the offense of “reckless conduct,” see
OCGA § 16-5-60 (b),12 and accident.
11 Before closing arguments began, the trial court noted that it had sent
the revised charge to counsel via email. McIver’s counsel objected to the
omission of an instruction on OCGA § 16-5-3 (b), asserting that reckless
conduct and negligent conduct were different, and the trial court noted that
“you and I disagree,” but gave no explanation.
12 OCGA § 16-5-60 (b) provides:
A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety
of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that his act or omission will cause harm or
endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard
constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a
reasonable person would exercise in the situation is guilty of a
misdemeanor.
14
In its order denying McIver’s motion for new trial, the trial
court only briefly addressed the question of the jury instruction on
unlawful manner involuntary manslaughter:
Defendant, in his requests to charge, sought to have the
Court charge the jury on misdemeanor involuntary