S22A0093. McIVER v. THE STATE.
[…] probable or less probable” under Rule 401. It was therefore
irrelevant and inadmissible, and the trial court abused its discretion
in admitting it.
(c) McIver also complains of the State’s introduction of evidence
regarding OCGA § 53-1-5, sometimes referred to as the “slayer
statute,” which the trial court also characterized as “powerful
evidence of motive.” 58 Prosecution witnesses testified that the
statute imposed a forfeiture on any person found guilty of
“intentional” homicide, and would apply to Diane’s extant will and
58 OCGA § 53-1-5 (a) provides:
An individual who feloniously and intentionally kills or conspires
to kill or procures the killing of another individual forfeits the right
to take an interest from the decedent’s estate and to serve as a
personal representative or trustee of the decedent’s estate or any
trust created by the decedent. For purposes of this Code section,
the killing or conspiring to kill or procuring another to kill is
felonious and intentional if the killing would constitute murder or
felony murder or voluntary manslaughter under the laws of this
state.
84
possibly to the joint tenancy of the ranch property.
But the connection between this evidence and a motive for
McIver’s alleged intent to kill or injure Diane is tenuous at best. As
the trial court observed at the hearing on McIver’s motion for new