allowing the jury to hear improper hearsay in violation of People v. Sanchez
[…] shall appoint the director of the regional center . . ., or the director’s designee,
to examine the defendant to determine whether he or she has a
developmental disability. The regional center director or his or her designee
shall determine whether the defendant has a developmental disability, as
defined in Section 4512 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, and is therefore
eligible for regional center services and supports. The regional center
director or his or her designee shall provide the court with a written report
informing the court of this determination.” (§ 1369, subd. (a)(3).)
13 Welfare and Institutions Code section 4512 (not 4523) defines
“[d]evelopmental disability” as “a disability that originates before an
individual attains 18 years of age, continues, or can be expected to continue,
indefinitely, and constitutes a substantial disability for that individual. As
defined by the Director of Developmental Services, in consultation with the
Superintendent of Public Instruction, this term shall include intellectual
disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, and autism. This term shall also include
disabling conditions found to be closely related to intellectual disability or to
require treatment similar to that required for individuals with an intellectual
disability, but shall not include other handicapping conditions that are solely
physical in nature.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 4512, subd. (a)(1).)
15
The letter was signed by Nori Kitaoka, a GGRC forensic social worker. She
wrote that, due to defendant’s ineligibility for services, GGRC was “unable to
[prepare a section] 1369 report or comment concerning Mr. Caparaz’s
competency to stand trial.”