People v. Willis
[…] (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694). -9- No. 1-20-0419 If a defendant cannot establish prejudice, their ineffective assistance claim necessarily fails. See People v. Cherry, 2016 IL 118728, ¶ 31 (failure to establish either prong precludes a finding of ineffectiveness). A reviewing court must be highly deferential in its scrutiny of counsel's performance. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 689. ¶ 25 Self-defense is an affirmative defense in which a defendant claims that they were justified in their use of force. People v. Gray, 2017 IL 120958, ¶ 50. Pursuant to section 7-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012, “[a] person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.” 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2012). However, a person “is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.” Id.