Filed 6/30/22 Diaz v. City of L.A. CA2/4
[…] Haskell & White, LLP (2012) 208
Cal.App.4th 166, 173.)
1. Premises Liability
“The nature and extent of a public entity's liability for an
injury suffered on its property is governed by statute, specifically
the Government Claims Act.” (Metcalf v. County of San Joaquin
(2008) 42 Cal.4th 1121, 1129 (Metcalf).) “‘[A] public entity is not
liable for injuries except as provided by statute (§ 815) and . . .
section 835 sets out the exclusive conditions under which a public
entity is liable for injuries caused by’” the condition of public
property. (Metcalf, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 1129.)
Section 835 provides: “Except as provided by statute, a
public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition
of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in
a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury
was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the
dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the
kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) A
negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public
entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous
condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive
notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 [defining
actual and constructive notice] a sufficient time prior to
the injury to have taken measures to protect against the
dangerous condition.”
6
Section 830, subdivision (a) defines a dangerous condition
as “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as
distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury
when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in