Filed 6/30/22 Diaz v. City of L.A. CA2/4
[…] was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the
dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the
kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: [¶] (a) A
negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public
entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous
condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive
notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 [defining
actual and constructive notice] a sufficient time prior to
the injury to have taken measures to protect against the
dangerous condition.”
6
Section 830, subdivision (a) defines a dangerous condition
as “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as
distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury
when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in
a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be
used.” “Although there need not be any physical defect in
property owned by a public entity, there must be something
about the physical condition of the property where an injury
occurred which increased the risk of harm to plaintiffs.” (Pekarek
v.