RENDERED: JUNE 24, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] -27-
The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion When It Denied
Powers’s Motion to Amend Her Complaint
Finally, Powers asserts that the trial court erred by denying her request
to amend her complaint to assert a new claim for Carruthers’s violation of KRS
189A.010. That claim would be brought under KRS 446.070, which permits
someone “injured by the violation of any statute” to “recover from the offender
such damages as he sustained by reason of the violation . . . .” According to
Powers, the claim would be timely because KRS 413.120(2) provides a five-year
statute of limitations for “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, when no
other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability.”
The parties have not cited, nor have we independently located,
precedent discussing the viability of such a proposed claim. Under these facts, we
affirm the trial court’s decision to deny Powers’s motion for leave to amend her
complaint for reasons not addressed by the trial court or parties.