RENDERED: JUNE 24, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] this case notice was impossible . . . . While actual,
formal notice may not be necessary, the new party must
have knowledge of the proceedings, gained during the
statutory period. To reiterate, CR 15.03(2) mandates that
a party either knew, or should have known, that the
action would have been brought against him during the
limitations period. Because the Estate did not legally
exist until after the statute of limitations expired, this
requirement simply cannot be met.
Jackson, 595 S.W.3d 122, 125 (paragraph break and citations omitted).
Powers argues her claims were timely filed under KRS 396.011(1),
which provides in relevant part that “claims against a decedent’s estate which arose
before the death of the decedent” are, “if not barred earlier by other statute of
limitations[,] . . . barred against the estate . . . unless presented within six (6)
months after the appointment of the personal representative . . . .”10 Our Supreme
Court rejected the same core argument in Williams:
Williams states that her claim was timely filed
under [KRS 396.011] because it was filed one day after
the administratrix was appointed. However, the statute
expressly provides “if not barred earlier by other statute
10