Crowley Government Services, Inc. v. GSA
[…] Crowley Gov’t Servs. v. GSA, No. 21-cv-2298, 2021 WL 4940953, at *3 (D.D.C. Oct. 22, 2021) (quoting Contracting Officer’s Final Decision Regarding Certified Claim, Defense Freight Transportation Services (DFTS), Contract HTC711-17-D-R003 ¶ 3(f)(1) (Dec. 30, 2020), reprinted in 5 In January 2020, Crowley objected to the GSA’s asserted authority to conduct the audits and submitted a claim to TRANSCOM’s Contracting Officer challenging various categories of the NOCs under a provision of the contract it argued was governed by the Contract Disputes Act. See 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a), (g) (instructing contractors to submit claims against federal government to contracting officer, whose decision “is final and conclusive and is not subject to review by any forum, tribunal or Federal Government agency, unless an appeal or action is timely commenced as authorized by this chapter”).