Crowley Government Services, Inc. v. GSA
[…] At the time Crowley filed its complaint, Crowley had coordinated approximately 1.2 million shipments for TRANSCOM under the contract. This dispute arises from the GSA’s audits of Crowley’s invoices to TRANSCOM for payment for services provided under the contract. The GSA, which all parties agree is not party to the contract, asserted authority to audit Crowley’s invoices pursuant to the Transportation Act. See 31 U.S.C. 3726(b) (authorizing GSA to “conduct pre- or post-payment audits of transportation bills of any Federal Agency”). Through the audits, the GSA concluded that Crowley had, inter alia, misapplied agreed-upon exceptions for delays in cargo delivery, used the wrong method for calculating transit times and submitted invoices based on improperly completed government documentation.