United States Court of Appeals
[…] for the transportation process, including delivery timeframes,
permissible reasons for deviating from the timeframes and
methods for calculating the timeframes. At the time Crowley
filed its complaint, Crowley had coordinated approximately 1.2
million shipments for TRANSCOM under the contract.
This dispute arises from the GSA’s audits of Crowley’s
invoices to TRANSCOM for payment for services provided
under the contract. The GSA, which all parties agree is not
party to the contract, asserted authority to audit Crowley’s
invoices pursuant to the Transportation Act. See 31 U.S.C.
3726(b) (authorizing GSA to “conduct pre- or post-payment
audits of transportation bills of any Federal Agency”). Through
the audits, the GSA concluded that Crowley had, inter alia,
misapplied agreed-upon exceptions for delays in cargo
delivery, used the wrong method for calculating transit times
and submitted invoices based on improperly completed
government documentation. As a result, the GSA has issued