United States Court of Appeals
[…] [TRANSCOM]” or other DOD agencies. Crowley Gov’t Servs. v.
GSA, No. 21-cv-2298, 2021 WL 4940953, at *3 (D.D.C. Oct. 22,
2021) (quoting Contracting Officer’s Final Decision Regarding
Certified Claim, Defense Freight Transportation Services (DFTS),
Contract HTC711-17-D-R003 ¶ 3(f)(1) (Dec. 30, 2020), reprinted in
5
In January 2020, Crowley objected to the GSA’s asserted
authority to conduct the audits and submitted a claim to
TRANSCOM’s Contracting Officer challenging various
categories of the NOCs under a provision of the contract it
argued was governed by the Contract Disputes Act. See
41 U.S.C. § 7103(a), (g) (instructing contractors to submit
claims against federal government to contracting officer,
whose decision “is final and conclusive and is not subject to
review by any forum, tribunal or Federal Government agency,
unless an appeal or action is timely commenced as authorized
by this chapter”). After reviewing Crowley’s challenges, the
Contracting Officer issued three final decisions covering
various aspects of the claims, two in August 2020 and another
a few months later in December 2020. Most relevant here, the
Contracting Officer concluded in the December 2020 final