Crowley Government Services, Inc. v. General Services Administration
[…] Generally, Section 3726 provides authority for GSA audits, both pre-payment and post-payment, of bills from a “carrier or freight forwarder,” see id. §§ 3726(a)(1), (d), (h), & (i)(1), and, in some subsections, refers more broadly separately or disjunctively to “transportation bills” or “transportation services,” see id. §§ 3726(b), (c)(1), and also sets out related provisions for when GSA may exercise adjudicatory authority over disputes, see id. §§ 3726(c)(1)–(2), (i)(1), and funding of such audits. 14 As pertinent here, Section 3726 14 Pursuant to Section 3726(e), GSA finances its expenses associated with transportation audits “from overpayments collected from carriers on transportation bills paid by the Government and other similar type 35 first requires “each agency that receives a bill from a carrier or freight forwarder for transporting an individual or property for the United States Government” to verify the accuracy of such bills prior to their payment, unless GSA has permitted an exemption of pre-payment auditing in favor of post-payment auditing. 31 U.S.C. § 3726(a). 15 Second, Section 3726 grants the Administrator of General Services broad auditing authority by stating that the “Administrator may conduct pre- or post-payment audits of transportation bills of any Federal agency,” and the “number and types of bills audited shall be based on the Administrator’s judgment.” 31 U.S.C. § 3726(b). GSA points to this provision as authorizing its contested audits of Crowley’s performance of the DFTS Contract. See Defs.’ Mem. Partial J. at 12. Thirdly, the section gives GSA a referee role, directing the Administrator to “adjudicate transportation claims” when the “agency procuring the transportation services, or the carrier or freight-forwarder presenting the bill” cannot resolve them on their own, so long as the claim is received by the Administrator within three years of the dispute. 31 U.S.C. § 3726(c). Fourth, the government may “deduct from an amount subsequently due a carrier or freight forwarder an amount paid on the bill that was greater than” the allowable rate, 31 U.S.C. § 3726(d), which is the provision by which GSA has withheld payments from Crowley to recover unpaid NOCs. See Defs.’ Mem. Partial J. at 12. GSA’s auditing and adjudicative authorities were expanded to the current version of Section 3726 in the Travel and Transportation Reform Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-264, 112 refunds.” The third-party auditing companies’ share of the overpayments identified by their audits is capped at 50 percent of the overpayments. 31 U.S.C. § 3726(e). At least annually, the remaining amount of collected overpayments—“after making adequate provision for expense of refunds to carriers, transportation audit postpayment contracts, contract administration, and other expenses”—is transferred to the Treasury. 31 U.S.C. § 3726(f). 15 Although Section 3726 repeatedly refers to “carrier[s] or freight forwarder[s],” a “carrier” is defined as “a motor carrier, a water carrier, and a freight forwarder,” so the term “freight forwarder” is subsumed within “carrier.” 49 U.S.C. §