Crowley Government Services, Inc. v. General Services Administration
[…] Id. After Inter-Coastal began performing the contract, the government repeatedly withheld payments for “holdover” charges, which Inter-Coastal submitted as claims to GSA, seeking to avail itself of the administrative dispute procedures established by 31 U.S.C. § 3726(c) that directed GSA to “adjudicate transportation claims which cannot be resolved by the agency procuring the transportation services, or the carrier or freight-forwarder presenting the bill.” After GSA denied some of the claims and dismissed the others as prematurely filed, Inter-Coastal filed suit under the CDA in the USCFC, which held that the dispute was governed by the Transportation Act, divesting the USCFC of jurisdiction.