Crowley Government Services, Inc. v. General Services Administration
[…] S. REP. NO. 95-1118 (1978). The statute applies to “any express or implied contract . . . made by an executive agency for . . . [inter alia,] the procurement of services.” 41 U.S.C. § 7102(a) (2021). The CDA requires that “[e]ach claim by a contractor against the Federal Government relating to a contract shall be submitted to the contracting officer for a decision” within six years of the claim’s accrual. Id. § 7103(a). Contracting officers are appointed by the procuring agency to make and administer contracts and to make determinations and findings with respect to those contracts. Id. § 7101(6). The contracting officer’s decision on the claim “is final and conclusive and is not subject to review by any forum, tribunal, or Federal Government agency, unless an appeal or action is timely commenced.” Id. § 7103(g). To contest a contracting officer’s final decision, the contractor may either appeal the decision to the relevant agency board—here, the Armed Services Board of Contract Appeals (ASBCA)—or bring an action directly in the Court of Federal Claims.