Crowley Government Services, Inc. v. General Services Administration
[…] Reg. 32320, 32324 (May 31, 2022) (to be codified at 41 C.F.R. pt. 102) (citing as authority for Part 102-118 five different statutory provisions, including, most relevant to the administrative review regulations, Section 3726); Transportation Payment and Audit, 65 Fed. Reg. 24567, 24570 (April 26, 2000) (to be codified at 41 C.F.R. pt. 101–102) (also citing Section 3726 for authority to promulgate the regulations in Part 102-118). Crowley thus correctly identifies the problem with defendants’ assertion that Crowley is required to challenge the NOCs through GSA’s internal dispute process: Section 3726(c) simply does not encompass Crowley’s claims arising from GSA’s issuance of NOCs because the contracting agency has no dispute with Crowley. As explained supra in Part III.B.1., GSA’s adjudicative authority is limited to “transportation claims which cannot be resolved by the agency procuring the transportation services, or the carrier or freight-forwarder presenting the bill.” 31 U.S.C. § 3126(c)(1) (emphasis added). For GSA to assert any decision-making authority, the contractor and procuring agency “must reach some impasse.” Pl.’s Opp’n Defs.’ 2d Resp. Min.