Crowley Government Services, Inc. v. General Services Administration
[…] See Compl. ¶¶ 8, 31; Defs.’ Mem. Partial J. at 15–18; Pl.’s Opp’n Defs.’ Mot. Partial J. & Reply Supp. Mot. Speedy Decl. J. (“Pl.’s Opp’n Defs.’ Mot. Partial J.”) at 19–23, ECF No. 44; Pl.’s Resp. Min. Order at 9, 20; Pl.’s Opp’n Defs.’ 2d Resp. Min. Order at 1–6, 35–36. The parties’ meager justification for importing terms into Section 3726(b) that are otherwise absent is unconvincing. Crowley urges that a “transportation bill” is “a bill presented by a carrier or freight forwarded [sic] to the government for payment,” because the “text of Section 3726(a) refers to an agency that ‘receives a bill from a carrier or freight forwarder for transporting an individual or property for the United States Government.’” Pl.’s Resp. Min. Order at 19–20 (emphasis in original). Yet Section 3726(a) is an entirely different subsection, delegating prepayment auditing responsibility to contracting federal agencies, and does not use or purport to define the term “transportation bill.”