City of Olathe v. City of Spring Hill
[…] Assuming—without deciding—that K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 12-2908 authorizes agreements relating to annexations, such as this one, we nevertheless conclude that the statute does not overrule or undermine the democratic principle that an elected governing body may not bind its successors to policy decisions. K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 12-2908(b) states: "Any municipality may contract with any municipality to perform any governmental service, activity or undertaking which each contracting municipality is authorized by law to perform. The contract shall be authorized by the governing body of 10 the municipality and shall state the purpose of the contract and the powers and duties of the parties thereunder." The statute explicitly states the contract must be authorized by law. A contract that is of open-ended duration that seeks to restrain the policy decisions of future municipal governments is, as we have just observed, not authorized by law.