In re the Marriage of TALMADGE and JENNIFER C094817
[…] circumstances should child support orders fall below the child support mandated by the
guideline formula. [¶] (l) Child support orders shall ensure that children actually receive
fair, timely, and sufficient support reflecting the state’s high standard of living and high
costs of raising children compared to other states.” (§ 4053, italics added.)
B. Section 4055
“The child support guideline is an algebraic formula set forth in section 4055” (In
re Marriage of Hein (2020) 52 Cal.App.5th 519, 527), the specifics of which are
unnecessary to detail here.
C. Section 4056
Section 4056, subdivision (a) requires the trial court to “state, in writing or on the
record, the following information whenever the court is ordering an amount for support
that differs from the statewide uniform guideline formula amount under this article: [¶]
(1) The amount of support that would have been ordered under the guideline formula. [¶]
(2) The reasons the amount of support ordered differs from the guideline formula amount.
[¶] (3) The reasons the amount of support ordered is consistent with the best interests of
the children.” (§ 4056, subd. (a), italics added.)
“The statutory findings are mandatory. The failure to make them precludes
effective appellate review and may constitute reversible error if the missing information
is not otherwise discernible from the record.” (In re Marriage of Hubner (2001)