In re the Marriage of TALMADGE and JENNIFER C094817
[…] including childcare costs related to employment, training, or education” (Stover v. Bruntz
(2017) 12 Cal.App.5th 19, 32, original italics omitted, italics added), and “reasonable
uninsured health care costs for the children.” (§ 4062, subd. (a)(1), (2).) “Among the
family law bench and bar, these are usually referred to as mandatory . . . add-ons.” (Fini,
supra, 26 Cal.App.4th at p. 1039.)
“The language as to mandatory add-ons for employment-related child care and
reasonable uninsured medical expenses in section 4062 is clearly qualified by the
language in section 4061” (Fini, supra, 26 Cal.App.4th at p. 1039), which provides that
“[t]the amounts in Section 4062 . . . shall be computed in accordance with the following:
[¶] (a) If there needs to be an apportionment of expenses pursuant to Section 4062, the
expenses shall be divided one-half to each parent, unless either parent requests a different
apportionment pursuant to subdivision (b) and presents documentation which
demonstrates that a different apportionment would be more appropriate. [¶] (b) If
requested by either parent, and the [trial] court determines it is appropriate to apportion
expenses under Section 4062 other than one-half to each parent, the apportionment shall
be as follows: [¶] (1) The basic child support obligation shall first be computed using
the formula set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 4055, as adjusted for any appropriate
rebuttal factors in subdivision (b) of Section 4057.” (§ 4061, subds. (a), (b)(1).)
11
III
Analysis
A. Required Findings
Mother argues on appeal that the trial court “deviated from the guideline without
making the required findings” under section 4056. Father did not file a respondent’s
brief.