In re the Marriage of TALMADGE and JENNIFER C094817
[…] requested by either parent, and the [trial] court determines it is appropriate to apportion
expenses under Section 4062 other than one-half to each parent, the apportionment shall
be as follows: [¶] (1) The basic child support obligation shall first be computed using
the formula set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 4055, as adjusted for any appropriate
rebuttal factors in subdivision (b) of Section 4057.” (§ 4061, subds. (a), (b)(1).)
11
III
Analysis
A. Required Findings
Mother argues on appeal that the trial court “deviated from the guideline without
making the required findings” under section 4056. Father did not file a respondent’s
brief.
Mother’s contention lacks merit, because section 4056 findings are required only
when the trial court “order[s] an amount for support that differs from the statewide
uniform guideline formula amount.” (§ 4056, subd. (a), italics added.) Here, the trial
court did not order an amount for support that differed from the guideline formula; as
Mother concedes, “the trial court accurately calculated the guideline” amount of $999 in
basic child support.