2022 WI 55
[…] Estate Program Manual 2.4.6.3-2.4.6.4 (updated Mar. 2020). The
manual describes a TLE as "an interest in land that is limited
in purpose and time." In the specific context of a taking by
eminent domain, the purpose of a TLE is "for construction," and
6Eminent domain is "the inherent power of a governmental
entity to take privately owned property, esp. land, and convert
it to public use, subject to reasonable compensation for the
taking." Eminent Domain, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed.
2019).
6
No. 2020AP307
all TLEs "expire at the completion of the construction project."
Id. at 2.4.6.4.
¶12 Section 32.09(6g) establishes that compensation for
the "taking of an easement" be measured by "deducting from the
fair market value of the whole property immediately before the
date of evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder
immediately after the date of evaluation, assuming the
completion of the public improvement." Although the statute
does not label it as such, this before-and-after valuation of
the whole property incorporates what is known as "severance
damages." Severance damages are defined as "compensation
awarded to a landowner for the loss in value of the tract that