2022 WI 55
[…] easement[.]" (Emphasis added.) Ignoring this clear language,
the majority errs by inserting the word "permanent" in front of
the word "easement." The majority usurps the legislature's
lawmaking power with this rewrite of duly enacted law.1 See,
e.g., State v. Neill, 2020 WI 15, ¶23, 390 Wis. 2d 248, 938
N.W.2d 521 ("One of the maxims of statutory construction is that
courts should not add words to a statute to give it a certain
meaning." (quoting Fond Du Lac County v. Town of Rosendale, 149
Wis. 2d 326, 334, 440 N.W.2d 818 (Ct. App. 1989))).
¶22 The majority also disregards Wis. Stat.
§ 32.09(intro.) which states, "[i]n all matters involving the
determination of just compensation in eminent domain
proceedings, the following rules shall be followed[.]"2
(Emphasis added.) Although there are no statutory exceptions,
1The legislature knows how to refer to a specific subset of
easements. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § (6r)(a) ("In the case of a
taking of an easement in lands zoned or used for agricultural
purposes . . . .").