2022 WI 55
[…] interpretation would render the relevant statute contextually
inconsistent or would be contrary to the clearly stated purpose
of the statute"). Wisconsin Stat. § 32.09(6g) does not display
any obvious technical or ministerial errors, so the unreasonable
results canon cannot justify the majority's insertion of the
word "permanent" as a limitation on the types of easements to
which the statute applies. Nothing about the statutory language
makes it susceptible to such judicial amendment, particularly
because the majority's revision also violates the text of
§ 32.09(intro.) by creating just compensation cases to which the
statute does not apply despite an unequivocal command to apply
it to "all matters involving the determination of just
compensation in eminent domain proceedings[.]"
¶30 "[T]he ideal rule for the honest judge is, 'garbage
in/garbage out[.]'" Antonin Scalia, Q&A Justice Antonin Scalia,
C-SPAN (July 19, 2012), https://www.c-
span.org/video/transcript/?id=8335. "If you're dealing with an
inane statute you are duty bound to produce an inane result."
6