2022 WI 55
[…] permanent,' in order to fix the compensation due" (citations
omitted; quoted source omitted)). Section 32.09 was obviously
drafted to comply with the constitutional command to justly
compensate property owners whose interests in land are taken by
the government, however temporarily. See 260 N. 12th St., LLC
v. State of Wis. Dep't of Transp., 2011 WI 103, ¶44, 338
Wis. 2d 34, 808 N.W.2d 372 ("Wisconsin Stat. § 32.09 codifies
the constitutional requirement that a property owner receive
just compensation for the taking of his or her property.
Because § 32.09 is a statute intended to benefit an owner whose
property is taken against his or her will, we afford it liberal
construction." (citations omitted)). The statute, after all,
17
No. 2020AP307.rgb
applies "[i]n all matters involving the determination of just
compensation in eminent domain proceedings[.]" § 32.09(intro.).
The majority's engrafting of a permanence prerequisite does not
comport with the Takings Clause and creates a situation not
contemplated by the statute's introduction: a just compensation
case in which the statute's rules will not be applied.
¶47 Logically, if Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6g) does not apply to
TLEs, they cannot be easements within the meaning of the
statute. And if they are not easements under § 32.09(6g), then
§ 32.09(6) must govern compensation for their taking. Section
32.09(6) applies "[i]n the case of a partial taking of property
other than an easement" but the majority does not calculate
compensation under its terms, without explaining why. Of
course, the calculation in this case would be no different than
under § 32.09(6g), so the majority silently deactivates this
section of the statute too, ostensibly to avoid a "result" it