2022 WI 55
[…] confusion because it may fail to capture the temporary nature of
a TLE; and (3) TLEs terminate upon completion of the project and
thus the "after" valuation would leave no avenue for
compensation for the TLE no longer in effect. Id., ¶36 n.12.
Nonetheless, the opinion assumed without deciding that a TLE was
compensable under § 32.09(6g). Id., ¶58. We ultimately
concluded that the project as a whole caused the diminution in
value, not the TLE used to construct the driveway. Id., ¶61.
Now we take the opportunity to more fully analyze whether
§ 32.09(6g) applies to TLEs.
5
No. 2020AP307
¶10 We begin with the language of § 32.09(6g), which
reads:
In the case of the taking of an easement, the
compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be
determined by deducting from the fair market value of
the whole property immediately before the date of
evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder
immediately after the date of evaluation, assuming the
completion of the public improvement and giving
effect, without allowance of offset for general
benefits, and without restriction because of
enumeration but without duplication, to the items of
loss or damage to the property enumerated in sub.
(6)(a) to (g) where shown to exist.
We interpret this statute by looking to the text's plain
meaning, giving the words their "common, ordinary, and accepted
meaning." See, e.g., Cree Inc. v. LIRC, 2022 WI 15, ¶16, 400
Wis. 2d 827, 970 N.W.2d 837; Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1).
¶11 Section 32.09(6g) concerns easements. In Garza v. Am.