2022 WI 55
[…] 11
No. 2020AP307
before-and-after valuation and before-and-after valuations
logically do not capture the value of a TLE.11
¶19 Given that the method listed in § 32.09(6g) cannot
capture the value of a TLE, the far more reasonable reading of
that statute is that it applies only to easements that continue
to exist beyond the completion of a public improvement project.
Therefore, § 32.09(6g) does not apply to TLEs, which must
instead be compensated under constitutional and common law
principles.12
III. CONCLUSION
¶20 Because the text of Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6g) is
incompatible with the valuation of a TLE, we hold that
compensation for a TLE is not calculated under the methodology
of § 32.09(6g).
By the Court.—Reversed and cause remanded.
11The statutory language says that "the compensation to be
paid by the condemnor shall be determined by" the before-and-
after analysis. § 32.09(6g)(emphasis added). The word "shall"
is generally presumed mandatory when it appears in a statute.
See State v. Fitzgerald, 2019 WI 69, ¶25 n.8, 387 Wis. 2d 384,
929 N.W.2d 165.
12To be abundantly clear, this opinion does not limit a