2022 WI 55
[…] specifies them ("without restriction because of enumeration but
without duplication") provided the property owner proves them
("where shown to exist"). Despite this unambiguous language,
the majority treats the list as if it were exhaustive, and then
proclaims, "those items [in the list] contemplate permanent
losses or involve damages from 'actual severance of land,' and
15
No. 2020AP307.rgb
thus would compensate for only limited aspects of a TLE."16 The
majority quotes the "actual severance of land" language in the
first sentence of § 32.09(6)(e) but conveniently does not
address the very next sentence of the statute, which is not only
more expansive but expressly encompasses temporary invasions of
property: "In determining severance damages under this
paragraph, the condemner may consider damages which may arise
during construction of the public improvement, including damages
from noise, dirt, temporary interferences with vehicular or
pedestrian access to property and limitations on use of the
property." This statutory language defeats the majority's
hyper-literal construction of "actual severance of land." See
Brey v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 2022 WI 7, ¶13, 400
Wis. 2d 417, 970 N.W.2d 1 (rejecting a "hyper-literal
approach").
¶45 Contrary to the majority's atextual conclusion that