James Reid v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Flanagan v. Commonwealth, 58 Va. App. 681, 702 (2011) (quoting Marable v. Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 505, 509-10 (1998)). Because the trial court considered appellant’s version of the event and rejected it, we will only reverse the trial court’s decision to convict appellant if it is “plainly wrong or there is no evidence to support it.” Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257 (2003) (en banc). -8- [I]f any person commits an assault or an assault and battery against another knowing or having reason to know that such other person is . . . a correctional officer as defined in § 53.1-1 . . . engaged in the performance of his public duties anywhere in the Commonwealth, such person is guilty of a Class 6 felony[.] Code § 18.2-57(C). “‘Correctional officer’ means a duly sworn employee of the Department of Corrections whose normal duties relate to maintaining immediate control, supervision and custody of prisoners confined in any state correctional facility.” Code § 53.1-1. Considering all the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, there is no basis to disturb the trial court’s verdict.