Jump v. McFarland, No. 01-CV-2039, 2021 WL 4597663, at *1–4 (W.D. L
[…] party.” Id.
The next debate, in 2016, focused on the OCS-310 lease, with
McFarland attacking the marshal’s sale from 20 years earlier. In response,
Jump cited two Louisiana statutes: La. R.S. 9:5622 and La. R.S. 9:5642.
Section 5622 provides a two-year prescriptive period for claims arising out of
“informalities of legal procedure connected with or growing out of any sale
at public auction or at private sale of real or personal property made by any
sheriff of the Parishes of this State, licensed auctioneer, or other persons
authorized by an order of the courts of this State.” La. R.S. 9:5622. Section
5642, on the other hand, provides that “[a]ctions to set aside sheriffs’ deeds
are prescribed by five years, reckoning from their date.” La. R.S. 9:5642.
The district court found “under either statute, McFarland’s alternative
claim to nullify the marshal’s sale as to his interest in the OCS-310 [l]ease
could not survive a prescription defense.” Jump v. McFarland, 2021 WL
4597663, at *3 (quotation omitted).