REVISED, MARCH 29, 2001
[…] 1993).
82
Nolan, 159 So. at 585.
83
See Shepherd v. The Orleans Cotton Press Co., 2 La. Ann.
100, 113 (La. 1847) (noting that the description of the property
mortgaged is one of the "essential requisites" of Louisiana
28
respects, as it failed to include, inter alia, "the name of the
officer who passed the act [of mortgage and assignment]."84 We
therefore agree with the district court that the 1993 judgment was
not a valid reinscription of the 1984 mortgage and assignment.85
V
Joslin contends that the Jump judgment was not a "final"
judgment and therefore improperly registered. 28 U.S.C. § 1963
allows for registration where a judgment "has become final by
appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the
court that entered the judgment for good cause shown." By the plain
reinscription law and that "reference to previous mortgages does
not cure that defect").
84
A. Miltenberger & Co. v. Dubroca, 34 La. Ann. 313, 314 (La.
1882).
85
Joslin also points out that Jump and Bank One made no
additional seizure of McFarland's assets following the 1993