REVISED, MARCH 29, 2001
[…] to the 1993 judgment.
The 1993 judgment failed to unambiguously affirm the FDIC's
obligation to abide by Louisiana reinscription law. While Louisiana
cases occasionally employ the term "preemptive" to describe the
period in which a mortgage must be reinscribed,24 this language
differs from the court's 1993 pre-trial order, "unenforceable."
Given these uncertainties, we are not prepared to conclude that the
law of the case doctrine barred the district court from considering
the reinscription issue.25
B
Joslin argues that FIRREA, 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(2), protects
the FDIC from state-law reinscription requirements.26 The statute
provides:
When acting as a receiver, the following provisions shall
apply with respect to the Corporation: . . . No property
of the Corporation shall be subject to levy, attachment,
24
See State ex rel. Meriwether v. City of Shreveport, 91 So.
678, 679 (La. 1921); Vautrain v. Neel, 163 So. 555, 557 (La. Ct.
App. 1935).
25
See Roboserve, Inc. v. Kato Kagaku Co., 121 F.3d 1027, 1031-
32 (7th Cir. 1997) (finding that the law of the case doctrine did
not apply, as scant references in the record were insufficient to
establish that the district court or appellate court prior to
remand had decided the issue).
26
This Court applies de novo review to questions of law. See
St. Martin v. Mobil Exploration & Prod. U.S. Inc., 224 F.3d 402,
405 (5th Cir. 2000).
12
garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without the consent of
the Corporation, nor shall any involuntary lien attach to
the property of the Corporation.27
Joslin asserts that the plain meaning of the statute compels the
conclusion that Louisiana reinscription law would not apply to the
FDIC.
The Louisiana reinscription statute may effect a re-ranking of
liens. Failure to reinscribe a mortgage within the ten-year period