IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] issue regarding whether or not there was proper notice give to the FDIC as argued by the parties.
Therefore, the court does not have to discuss the applicability of the Supreme Court’s decision in
Mennonite Board Admissions v. Adams, 103 Supreme Court 791.
4
issue.” Schweiker v. Hogan, 457 U.S. 569, 584 (1982); see also also FDIC v. Lee, 130 F.3d 1139,
1142 (5th Cir. 1997). Therefore, we will not reach the constitutional issue if FDIC’s statutory
argument is correct. See Lee, 130 F.3d at 1142 (citing Dandridge v. Williams, 397 U.S. 471, 475-75
(1970)).
Section 1825(b)(2) states in pertinent part:
No property of the Corporation shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment,
foreclosure, or sale without consent of the Corporation, nor shall any involuntary lien
attach to the property of the Corporation.
The FDIC argues that this is a clear case in which their property is being sold under a tax lien. This
circuit has clearly stated that, under § 1825, liens against property owned by the FDIC may not be
foreclosed upon without the consent of the FDIC. See Lee, 130 F.3d at 1143; Donna Indep. Sch.