Kevin Doty and Elizabeth Doty v. Richard Davidson and Javline Ranch (A General Partnership), A/K/A Javelin Ranch, A/K/A Javelin Ranch, LP
[…] See Rivas v. Sw. Key Programs, Inc., 507 S.W.3d 777, 782 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2015, no pet.) (summary judgment motion must address every claim raised to obtain dismissal of all claims). In their motion for summary judgment, the Dotys asserted that the three-year statute of limitations for adverse possession governs and that appellees’ causes of action accrued when the deed conveying the Ranch to the Dotys was recorded on April 23, 2002. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.024 (“A person must bring suit to recover real property held by another in peaceable and adverse possession under title or color of title not later than three years after the day the cause of action accrues.”); see also TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 13.002 (recorded instrument provides notice of existence of instrument to all persons).