count. See United States v. Robertson, ––– F. Supp. 3d –––, 2022 WL 969546 (D.D.C. Feb. 25,
[…] Trial Tr. 4/6/2022, at 736–42 (Fracker
testimony); Gov’t Exs. 408 & 403A. In short, a jury could rationally conclude that Robertson
knowingly entered a dangerous, volatile situation, and, rather than leave, he joined in and
supported the chaos.
* * *
Looking at the entire events of the day, Robertson’s preparation for and participation in
them, and his statements revealing how he viewed his own actions that day, the evidence
supports the jury’s verdict on count one.
B. Deadly or Dangerous Weapon
Robertson also takes aim at the jury’s verdict on counts three and four involving
violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1) and (a)(2), which respectively prohibit trespassing and
engaging in disorderly or disruptive conduct “in any restricted building or grounds.” The law
increases these violations from misdemeanors to felonies if “the person, during and in relation to
the offense, uses or carries a deadly or dangerous weapon.” See 18 § 1752(b)(1)(A). Robertson
10
asserts that no evidence supports a finding that the large wooden stick he carried that day was a
deadly or dangerous weapon. The Court disagrees.
The indictment charged Robertson with “carry[ing]”—but not “using”—“a large wooden
stick.”