United States v. Thomas Robertson
[…] knowingly entering a restricted building when the Vice President was there, while carrying a deadly and dangerous weapon (the large wooden stick), in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1); knowingly impeding the orderly conduct of government business, while carrying a deadly and dangerous weapon (the large wooden stick), in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(2); and altering, destroying, mutilating, or concealing cell phones with intent to impair their use in an ensuing investigation (here, the grand jury investigation of the January 6 riot and Robertson’s criminal prosecution), in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c)(1). See 18 U.S.C. § 1752(b)(1)(A) (providing that a violation of § 1752(a) shall be a felony if “during and in relation to the offense, [a person] uses or carries a deadly or dangerous weapon or firearm”).