United States v. Thomas Robertson
[…] Fischer, 64 F.4th at 342-43; 3 U.S.C. dishonesty can also suffice. The cited authorities are consistent with our view that there are many ways to prove “corruptly.” See supra Section II.A.2. 31 § 15 (2018), amended by 136 Stat. 4459, 5238 (2022). The purpose of the proceeding is to present and count the “certificates of the electoral votes” duly submitted by each state. 3 U.S.C. § 15 (2018), amended by 136 Stat. 4459, 5238 (2022). After the votes are “ascertained and counted,” the Vice President, as President of the Senate, “announce[s] the state of the vote, which announcement shall be deemed a sufficient declaration of the persons, if any, elected President and Vice President of the United States.” Id. Although members of Congress may object to a state’s certificates, see id., Robertson does not argue that his conduct on January 6, 2021, was a peaceful effort to convince members of Congress to raise objections to the vote certification.