United States v. Thomas Robertson
[…] See Fischer, 64 F.4th at 380 (Katsas, J., dissenting). Like Judge Katsas, I doubt whether, in enacting section 1512(c)(2), the Congress intended to “supercharge a range of minor advocacy, lobbying, and protest offenses into 20-year felonies.” Id. Take 18 U.S.C. § 1507, the statute prohibiting protesting outside a courthouse with intent to influence a judge or juror. The Congress specifically provided that conviction under that provision warranted no more than one year in prison. See 18 U.S.C. § 1507 (violators “shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both”). The Congress’s policy choice would be nullified if the same person could be imprisoned for up to twenty years under section 1512(c)(2) for engaging in precisely the same conduct. Yet that result is possible under the majority’s reading.