Saint Anthony Hospital v. Theresa Eagleson
[…] The argument is not convincing. For one, interpreting “in‐ dividual” to include a “hospital” is a long stretch of the lan‐ guage. Saint Anthony’s argument is also inconsistent with other parts of section 1396a(a)(8) and surrounding statutory provisions. Section 1396a(a)(8) says that states must “provide that all individuals wishing to make application for medical as‐ sistance” can do so. (Emphasis added.) Providers do not make application for medical assistance; individuals do. See 42 C.F.R. § 435.4 (2015) (“Applicant means an individual who is seeking an eligibility determination for himself or herself through an application submission or a transfer from another agency or insurance affordability program.”). As the district court correctly identified, the texts surrounding 5We declined to decide this issue in Nasello but accepted the premise for the sake of argument. 977 F.3d at 602. No. 21‐2325 39 section 1396a(a)(8) use “individuals” repeatedly to refer to natural persons.