Saint Anthony Hospital v. Theresa Eagleson
[…] Federal Medicaid regulations add to the State’s responsi‐ bilities here. For instance, 42 C.F.R. § 438.66(a) (2016) pro‐ vides: “The State agency must have in effect a monitoring 4 As with the information mentioned above about Mercyhealth, we may also consider the CountyCare information in evaluating the Rule 12(b)(6) motion without converting the motion into one for summary judgment. The information elaborates on (and illustrates) factual allega‐ tions in the complaint. E.g., Geinosky, 675 F.3d at 745 n.1. 26 No. 21‐2325 system for all managed care programs.” Section 438.66(b)(3) specifies that the State’s monitoring system “must address all aspects of the managed care program, including the perfor‐ mance of each MCO … in … [c]laims management.” It’s hard to imagine a more central aspect of claims management than timely payments. Saint Anthony alleges here that HFS is simply failing to collect the required data on the timeliness of MCO payments.