thony Hospital v. Eagleson, 40 F.4th 492 (7th Cir. 2022). Defend-
[…] 2(h)(2)(B) to the provision in dispute fails to alter the plain
meaning of the text in § 1396u-2(f).
3 The same critique applies to the majority opinion’s reliance on the
title of § 4708(c) of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997—“Assuring Timeli-
ness of Provider Payments.” Pub. L. No. 105-33, 111 Stat. 251, 506. In fact,
reliance on section titles in the Balanced Budget Act may point towards a
determination that § 1396u-2(f) is merely an administrative requirement.
Section 4708 itself is entitled “Improved Administration.” Id.
60 No. 21-2325
The third, § 1396b(m)(2)(A)(iv), mandates specific provi-
sions in state contracts with MCOs. It requires these contracts
to “provide[] that … the State … shall have the right to audit
and inspect any books and records” of MCOs “pertain[ing] …
to services performed or determinations of amounts payable
under the contract.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m)(2)(A)(iv). This pro-
vision expressly mentions a “right.” But it is Illinois’s right—
not any individual provider’s—to audit and inspect MCO
books and records. And as discussed below, this provision is
more congruent with the Congressionally created, contract-