thony Hospital v. Eagleson, 40 F.4th 492 (7th Cir. 2022). Defend-
[…] rights-creating, individual-centric language with an unmis-
takable focus on the benefited class.” Id. (quotations marks
omitted). If a statute contains the requisite language to mount
this “significant hurdle,” the statute “secures § 1983-enforce-
able rights.” Id. (cleaned up).
Applying this test, the Court in Talevski concluded that the
provisions of FNHRA at issue contained unambiguous,
rights-creating, individual-centric language. Those provi-
sions—concerning unnecessary restraint of nursing home res-
idents and predischarge notice—“reside in 42 U.S.C. § 1396r,
52 No. 21-2325
which expressly concerns requirements relating to residents’
rights.” Id. (emphasis in original) (cleaned up).
The Court began with the unnecessary-restraint provision,
which “requires nursing homes ‘to protect and promote …
[t]he right to be free from … any physical or chemical re-
straints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience
and not required to treat the resident’s medical symptoms.’” Id.
at 1458 (emphasis in original) (quoting 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396r(c)(1)(A)). The exceptions within that provision con-
tain additional language “sustain[ing] the focus on individual
residents,” including permissive use of restraints “to ensure