thony Hospital v. Eagleson, 40 F.4th 492 (7th Cir. 2022). Defend-
[…] state can use when an MCO underperforms. 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396u-2(e). The State can put an MCO on a performance
plan, for example. As discovery in this case revealed, HFS has
taken that step with CountyCare, an MCO, after CountyCare
paid only 40% of claims within 30 days and only 62% of claims
within 90 days. The CountyCare case turned up evidence of
the agency problem in action. The State found that
CountyCare’s Medicaid money was improperly diverted
No. 21-2325 27
from the Medicaid program to pay other county government
bills rather than health care providers. 5
In such a case, where an MCO has “repeatedly failed to
meet the requirements” of its contract with the State and the
requirements in section 1396u-2, “the State shall (regardless
of what other sanctions are provided) impose the sanctions
described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (2).”
42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(e)(3). Subparagraph (B) details the ap-
pointment of temporary management to oversee the MCO.
42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(e)(2). Subparagraph (C) permits individ-
uals enrolled with the MCO to terminate enrollment without
cause. Id.