thony Hospital v. Eagleson, 40 F.4th 492 (7th Cir. 2022). Defend-
[…] meet the requirements” of its contract with the State and the
requirements in section 1396u-2, “the State shall (regardless
of what other sanctions are provided) impose the sanctions
described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (2).”
42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(e)(3). Subparagraph (B) details the ap-
pointment of temporary management to oversee the MCO.
42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(e)(2). Subparagraph (C) permits individ-
uals enrolled with the MCO to terminate enrollment without
cause. Id.
Federal Medicaid regulations add to the State’s responsi-
bilities here. For instance, 42 C.F.R. § 438.66(a) (2016) pro-
vides: “The State agency must have in effect a monitoring sys-
tem for all managed care programs.” Section 438.66(b)(3)
specifies that the State’s monitoring system “must address all
aspects of the managed care program, including the perfor-
mance of each MCO … in … [c]laims management.” It’s hard
to imagine a more central aspect of claims management than
timely payments. Saint Anthony alleges here that HFS is fail-
ing even to collect the required data on the timeliness of MCO
payments.