thony Hospital v. Eagleson, 40 F.4th 492 (7th Cir. 2022). Defend-
[…] basis.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(f). The focus of section 1396u-2(f)
is not “two steps removed” from the interest of providers. Its
focus is directly on the interest Saint Anthony asserts here: en-
suring that providers receive timely payment from MCOs.
And the provision is not concerned only with whether MCOs
in the aggregate pay providers on the 30/90 pay schedule, but
whether individual providers are receiving the payments in
the timeframe promised.
We see this in the provision’s close attention to provider-
specific exemptions from the 30/90 pay schedule. Section
1396u-2(f) says that its mandate applies “unless the health
care provider and the organization agree to an alternate pay-
ment schedule.” It establishes a personal right to timely pay-
ment, which all providers are entitled to insist upon. Cf.
Planned Parenthood of Indiana, 699 F.3d at 974 (Medicaid state
plan requirement permitting all eligible recipients to receive