thony Hospital v. Eagleson, 40 F.4th 492 (7th Cir. 2022). Defend-
[…] has similar indications of enforceable rights. In the Balanced
Budget Act of 1997, which adopted section 1396u-2(f) and so
many other managed care provisions, section 4708(c) was en-
titled: “Assuring Timeliness of Provider Payments.” 111 Stat.
at 506. This language signaled that Congress intended section
1396u-2(f) to “assure,” i.e., to guarantee, timely payment to
providers. That language of assurance further supports rec-
ognizing a right enforceable under section 1983.
That understanding is also consistent with later congres-
sional action. In 2009 Congress enacted 42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(h)
No. 21-2325 23
as part of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of
2009. See Pub. L. No. 111-5, 123 Stat. 115, § 5006(d) (2009).
That subsection established special rules for “Indian enrol-
lees, Indian health care providers, and Indian managed care
entities.” 123 Stat. at 507. Relevant to our purposes, section
1396u-2(h)(2)(B) cross-references section 1396u-2(f) and de-
scribes it as the “rule for prompt payment of providers”:
(2) Assurance of payment to Indian health care
providers for provision of covered services