2022 WI 57
[…] 12
Wis. Stat. §§ 19.32-19.39. § 19.32(2), (3). The City does not
argue that the draft contract fails to meet the definition of a
record as defined in § 19.32(2).
18
No. 2019AP96
to deny the request in whole or in part and the reasons
therefor."13 § 19.35(4)(a).
¶28 When responding to the request, the custodian must
first determine if there is a record or records that are
responsive to the request. J. Times, 362 Wis. 2d 577, ¶55. If
a requested record exists, and if no other statute either
requires access or exempts the record,14 the custodian must
conduct the balancing test. See Wis. Stat. § 19.35(1)(a)
("Substantive common law principles construing the right to
inspect, copy or receive copies of records shall remain in
effect."). The balancing test is a common-law limitation "that
the inspection [of a record] not be permitted if there is a
specific showing that the public interest would be adversely
affected." State ex rel. J. Co. v. Cnty. Ct. for Racine Cnty.,
43 Wis. 2d 297, 306, 168 N.W.2d 836 (1969). If, after
conducting the balancing test, the records custodian determines
the records should be withheld, the custodian must, with
specificity, provide reasons "for withholding the