2022 WI 57
[…] judiciary risks destabilizing the law and usurping the
legislature's law-making power when it fails to give "legal
terms of art" in a statute their "accepted legal meaning." See
Bank Mut. v. S.J. Boyer Const., Inc., 2010 WI 74, ¶23, 326
Wis. 2d 521, 785 N.W.2d 462 (quoting Estate of Matteson v.
Matteson, 2008 WI 48, ¶22, 309 Wis. 2d 311, 749 N.W.2d 557). In
a series of cases interpreting the public records law, the court
of appeals modified the accepted legal meaning of a "prevailing
party" in a court proceeding. That interpretive error requires
correction.
¶40 Wisconsin Stat. § 19.37(2)(a) (2017–18)2 employs a
legal term of art. It states, in relevant part: "[T]he court
shall award reasonable attorney fees . . . to the requester if
the requester prevails in whole or in substantial part in any
action filed under sub. (1) relating to access to a record or
part of a record under s. 19.35 (1)(a)." § 19.37(2)(a). A
party prevails in an action, in whole or in substantial part,
only if it obtains favorable relief from a court. E.g.,
Prevailing party, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).
1 https://www.loc.gov/resource/mjm.20_0907_0909/?sp=2&st=tex
t.