2022 WI 57
[…] newspaper was entitled to an award of attorney fees; it simply
said a decision on the merits was warranted, i.e., the case was
not moot, because the decision would impact whether attorney
fees could be awarded. Id., ¶8 & n.4. Portage Daily Register
did not address any precedent on what it means for a party to
prevail.
D. The Meaning of Prevailing Party
¶79 The court of appeals' varying interpretations of the
statute governing the recovery of attorney fees in public
records cases are "objectively wrong." Wenke, 274 Wis. 2d 220,
¶21. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.37(2)(a) provides, in relevant part:
"[T]he court shall award reasonable attorney fees . . . to the
requester if the requester prevails in whole or in substantial
part in any action filed under sub. (1) relating to access to a
28
No. 2019ap96.rgb
record or part of a record under s. 19.35 (1)(a)." (Emphasis
added.) The court of appeals never considered whether
"prevails . . . in any action" bears an accepted legal meaning.
It does.
¶80 As we explained in Kalal, "[s]tatutory language is
given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that