2022 WI 57
[…] in some judicial proceeding.10 Our cases reinforced this
understanding. Whiting v. Gould, 1 Wis. 198, 199 (1853)
9See also Wis. Stat. ch. 64, § 21 (1849) ("If . . . it
shall appear to the court, that either the petition or the
objection thereto is unreasonable, said court may, in its
discretion, award costs to the party prevailing, and enforce the
payment thereof."); Wis. Stat. ch. 106, § 29 (1849) ("[T]he
judgment in the action, if the plaintiff prevail, shall be that
the plaintiff recover the possession of the premises . . . .").
E.g., Wis. Stat. § 52.10(6)(c) (1981-82) ("If proceedings
10
have been initiated and the person demanded has prevailed
therein the governor may decline to honor the demand."); Wis.
Stat. § 109.03(6) (1981-82) ("In any [wage claim] proceeding the
court may allow the prevailing party, in addition to all other
costs, a reasonable sum for expenses."); Wis. Stat. § 655.19(1)
(1981-82) ("In the case of a trial . . . the court may award
actual court costs and reasonable attorney fees in excess of
statutory limitations to the prevailing party."); Wis. Stat.
§ 807.01(2) (1981-82) ("If the plaintiff accepts the