2022 WI 57
[…] withhold the record. Section 19.35(1)(a) is not itself a
statutory exception to disclosure. Rather, it explains that the
policies behind the open meetings exemptions in § 19.85 are
indicative of the public policy interests that might exempt a
There is no dispute that the City's written response
16
denying access to the contract was sufficiently specific. The
City referenced the pertinent statutes and public policy
interests at play, and expressly weighed those interests against
the public interest in disclosure.
20
No. 2019AP96
record from disclosure under the balancing test.17 Section
19.85(1)(e), in turn, states: "Deliberating or negotiating the
purchasing of public properties, the investing of public funds,
or conducting other specified public business, whenever
competitive or bargaining reasons require a closed session." In
other words, these types of issues may allow governmental bodies
to meet in closed session, and therefore reflect strong public
policy interests in nondisclosure that could also serve as a
basis to withhold records.
¶32 Invoking the language in Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(e), the