2022 WI 57
[…] adjudication, and may be taxed, by items, by the ultimately
prevailing party . . . .").11 Conversely, we have explained that
a party does not prevail if "there is no final determination on
the merits and the action does not end in judgment for one party
or the other." DeGroff v. Schmude, 71 Wis. 2d 554, 568, 238
N.W.2d 730 (1976).
¶23 When the legislature uses a legal term of art with a
broadly accepted meaning——as it has here with "prevails" in
§ 19.37(2)(a)——we generally assume the legislature meant the
same thing. Mueller v. TL90108, LLC, 2020 WI 7, ¶19, 390
Wis. 2d 34, 938 N.W.2d 566 (noting that terms "with specific and
distinct meaning in our common law" should be given "their
accepted legal meaning"); Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1) ("[T]echnical
words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the
law shall be construed according to such meaning."). If the
idea that a party could prevail in a lawsuit in the absence of
court action was unknown in Wisconsin when this statute was
adopted, we should not read that interpretation into the statute
See also McCaffrey v. Nolan, 1 Wis. 361, 364 (1853)
11