2022 WI 57
[…] Waukesha for a baseball team, the draft contract is
being withheld from your request, pursuant to Wis.
Stats. §§ 19.35(1)(a) and § 19.85(1)(e). This is to
protect the City's negotiating and bargaining
position. The draft contract is subject to review,
revision, and approval of the Common Council before it
can be finalized, and the Common Council have not yet
had an opportunity to review and discuss the draft
contract. Protecting the City's ability to negotiate
the best deal for the taxpayers is a valid public
policy reason to keep the draft contract temporarily
out of public view - Wis. Stats. § 19.35(1)(a) states
that exemptions to the requirement of a governmental
body to meet in open session are indicative of public
policy in this regard, and Wis. Stats. § 19.85(1)(e)
exempts from open session "[d]eliberating or
negotiating the purchasing of public properties, the
investing of public funds, or conducting other
specified public business, whenever competitive or
bargaining reasons require a closed session." There
currently is a need to restrict public access for
competitive and bargaining reasons until the Council
has an opportunity to review the draft and determine
whether it wants to adopt it or set different
parameters for continued negotiations with the
interested parties.