2022 WI 57
[…] offer . . . and prevails upon the trial, either party may file
proof of service of the offer and acceptance and the damages
will be assessed accordingly."); Wis. Stat. § 811.21 (1981-82)
("If the defendant prevails in the action or if the action be
discontinued the damages sustained by him . . . shall be
assessed and he shall have judgment therefore."); Wis. Stat.
§ 823.03 (1981-82) ("[W]hen the plaintiff prevails, he shall, in
addition to judgment for damage and costs, also have judgment
that the nuisance be abated unless the court shall otherwise
order."); Wis. Stat. § 879.33 (1981-82) ("Costs may be allowed
in all appealable contested matters in court to the prevailing
party . . . ."); Wis. Stat. § 879.45(4) (1981-82) ("In all jury
cases costs shall be allowed as a matter of course to the
prevailing party.").
15
No. 2019AP96
("Therefore, interlocutory costs . . . must follow the final
adjudication, and may be taxed, by items, by the ultimately
prevailing party . . . .").11 Conversely, we have explained that
a party does not prevail if "there is no final determination on