2016 WI 42
[…] of appeals in our interpretation of the public records law and
application of the law to the parties' arguments. The court of
appeals organized its analysis of the statutes as follows, and
so do we:
A. The public records law embodies the fundamental concept
in Wisconsin of transparent government. This concept
guides our interpretation of the provisions of the public
record law.6
B. The general rule is that no "authority" is required to
notify a record subject prior to providing to a requester
access to a record containing information pertaining to
that record subject. Wis. Stat. § 19.356(1).
Furthermore, "no person is entitled to judicial review of
the decision of an authority to provide a requester with
access to a record." § 19.356(1). The public records
law contains an exception to this general rule for three
narrow categories of records. § 19.356(2)(a)1.-3. If
the record at issue falls in one of these three narrow
6
See infra, ¶¶21-23; Moustakis, 364 Wis. 2d 740, ¶¶12-13.
8
No. 2014AP1853