2016 WI 42
[…] Stat.
§ 19.356(2)(a)1., that he is thus entitled to notice and pre-
release judicial review of the records pertaining to him, and
that he may commence an action seeking a court order to restrain
the Department of Justice from providing access to the requested
records. This exception, § 19.356(2)(a)1., applies to a record
"containing information relating to an employee that is created
or kept by the authority and that is the result of an
investigation into a disciplinary matter involving the employee
or possible employment-related violation by the
employee . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 19.356(2)(a)1. (emphasis added).
¶30 The application of Wis. Stat. § 19.356(2)(a)1. to
Moustakis's records turns on whether Moustakis is an "employee"
for purposes of that provision.
¶31 "Employee" is defined in Wis. Stat. § 19.32(1bg) as
"any individual who is employed by an authority, other than an
individual holding local public office or a state public office,
or any individual who is employed by an employer other than an
authority" (emphasis added).
¶32 Thus, Wis. Stat. § 19.32(1bg) creates two categories
of employees: Individuals who are employed by an "authority"——a
14
No. 2014AP1853
category narrowed by the limiting clause excluding persons
holding local public office or a state public office as