2016 WI 42
[…] 2., and 3. are the only instances in which a record subject has
a statutory right to receive notice and seek pre-release
judicial review of a response to a public records request.
C
¶29 Moustakis asserts that the records at issue fall into
one of these three narrow exceptions, namely, Wis. Stat.
§ 19.356(2)(a)1., that he is thus entitled to notice and pre-
release judicial review of the records pertaining to him, and
that he may commence an action seeking a court order to restrain
the Department of Justice from providing access to the requested
records. This exception, § 19.356(2)(a)1., applies to a record
"containing information relating to an employee that is created
or kept by the authority and that is the result of an
investigation into a disciplinary matter involving the employee
or possible employment-related violation by the
employee . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 19.356(2)(a)1. (emphasis added).
¶30 The application of Wis. Stat. § 19.356(2)(a)1. to
Moustakis's records turns on whether Moustakis is an "employee"
for purposes of that provision.
¶31 "Employee" is defined in Wis. Stat. § 19.32(1bg) as