2016 WI 42
[…] court order restraining the Department of Justice from providing
access to the requested record.11
A
¶21 We begin with the following legislative declaration:
"Except as otherwise provided by law, any requester has a right
to inspect any record." Wis. Stat. § 19.35(1)(a).
¶22 The legislature has explicitly stated the public
policy as follows: "[I]t is . . . the public policy of this
state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible
information regarding the affairs of government and the official
acts of those officers and employees who represent them." Wis.
Stat. § 19.31.
¶23 In light of this policy, the legislature has stated
that the public records law "shall be construed in every
instance with a presumption of complete public access,
consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The
denial of public access generally is contrary to the public
10
See infra, ¶¶50-59; Moustakis, 364 Wis. 2d 740, ¶¶21-23.
11
See infra, ¶¶60-61; Moustakis, 364 Wis. 2d 740, ¶¶13-15.
10
No. 2014AP1853
interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied."
Wis. Stat. § 19.31.12
B
¶24 Under the public records law, the general rule is that
a record subject is not entitled to notice prior to an
"authority" granting a requester access to a record containing
information pertaining to the "record subject." Wis. Stat.