2016 WI 42
[…] as defined in § 19.32(1bg) does not include an individual who
holds state or local public office, the term "employee" in Wis.
Stat. § 19.356(9)(a) has no meaning.
¶56 Moustakis's reasoning has superficial appeal. But, as
the court of appeals noted, Moustakis's attempt to insert the
definition of the term "employee" into Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9)(a)
"creates a befuddling mess of that statute."21
¶57 We agree with the court of appeals' interpretation of
Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9)(a). The court of appeals' approach
appropriately harmonizes both statutes. The use of the word
"employee" in Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9) does not change the proper
interpretation of that term in Wis. Stat. §§ 19.32(1bg) and
19.356(2)(a)1.
21
Moustakis, 364 Wis. 2d 740, ¶23.
22
No. 2014AP1853
¶58 The phrase in Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9)(a) referring to
"a record subject who is an officer or employee of the authority
holding a local public office or a state public office" is
intended to be read as a restrictive clause modifying the term
"record subject."22 Thus, an individual who is not an "employee"
under Wis. Stat. § 19.32(1bg) may still qualify as an "officer
or employee of the authority holding a local public office or
state public office" under Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9)(a).
¶59 The court of appeals explains Wis. Stat.
§ 19.356(9)(a) as follows:
[W]e conclude the phrase "who is an officer or
employee of the authority holding a local record [sic]
office or state public office" was intended to be read
as one restrictive clause modifying the term "record
subject" in § 19.356(9)(a). Contrary to Moustakis's
argument, this interpretation of § 19.356(9)(a), which
is based on a straightforward, common sense reading of