2016 WI 42
[…] Stat.
§ 19.356(9) mere surplusage.
¶51 We disagree with Moustakis. Interpreting the
definition of "employee" in the public records law to exclude
individuals holding "state public office" does not render the
term "employee" as used in Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9)(a) mere
surplusage.
20
Because we decide the instant case based on the
definition of "employee," we need not, and do not, address the
Department of Justice's argument that the documents at issue
were not the result of an investigation into a disciplinary
matter involving the employee and therefore do not fit within
Wis. Stat. § 19.356(2)(a)1.
20
No. 2014AP1853
¶52 Section 19.356(9) states (with emphasis added):
(a) Except as otherwise authorized or required by
statute, if an authority decides under s. 19.35
to permit access to a record containing
information relating to a record subject who is
an officer or employee of the authority holding a
local public office or a state public office, the
authority shall, before permitting access and
within 3 days after making the decision to permit
access, serve written notice of that decision on
the record subject, either by certified mail or
by personally serving the notice on the record
subject. The notice shall briefly describe the
requested record and include a description of the
rights of the record subject under par. (b).
(b) Within 5 days after receipt of a notice under
par. (a), a record subject may augment the record
to be release with written comments and
documentation selected by the record subject.
Except as otherwise authorized or required by
statute, the authority under par. (a) shall
release the record as augmented by the record
subject.
¶53 Wisconsin Stat. § 19.356(9)(a) and (b) create a notice
requirement distinct from the notice provided for in Wis. Stat.
§ 19.356(2)(a)1. Under Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9)(a) and (b), when
an authority decides to permit access to a record containing
information relating to "a record subject who is an officer or
employee of the authority holding a local public office or state
public office, the authority shall" provide written notice to
the record subject and an opportunity to augment the record to
be released.
¶54 Moustakis sometimes seems to assert that he should
have received notice under Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9)(a) and (b) and
an opportunity to augment the record. Moustakis's basic and
21