2016 WI 42
[…] under consideration. Therefore, Moustakis comes within the
plain meaning of § 19.356(9)(a), which describes an "officer
6
Id.
4
No. 2014AP1853.pdr
. . . holding . . . a state public office," and the DOJ comes
within "the authority" in possession of the public records at
issue.
¶76 In regard to notice, the plain meaning of Wis. Stat.
§ 19.356(9)(a) imposes statutory obligations that the DOJ must
meet before it can release public records that relate to this
record subject (Moustakis) who is an "officer" who holds "state
office."
¶77 For example, Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9)(a)'s directive
which begins as: "[T]he authority shall, before permitting
access . . . serve written notice of that decision on the record
subject," imposes affirmative obligations on the DOJ prior to
release of these public records. Id. First, the DOJ must give
Moustakis written notice. Id. Second, the notice must be given
three days prior to release of the records. Id. Third, notice