2016 WI 42
[…] of the words chosen by the legislature. Wis. Indus. Energy
Group, Inc. v. Public Serv. Comm'n of Wis., 2012 WI 89, ¶15, 342
Wis. 2d 576, 819 N.W.2d 240. If their meaning is plain, we
apply that meaning and go no further. Kalal v. Circuit Court
for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d
110. However, if a statute is "'capable of being understood by
reasonably well-informed persons in two or more senses', then
the statute is ambiguous." Watton v. Hegerty, 2008 WI 74, ¶15,
311 Wis. 2d 52, 751 N.W.2d 369 (quoting Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633,
¶47).
¶73 Wisconsin Stat. § 19.356(9) is my focus. It states in
relevant part:
4
Br. of Pl.-Appellant-Pet'r at 19.
5
Tr. of April 3, 2014 Proceedings at 17.
3
No. 2014AP1853.pdr
(a) Except as otherwise authorized or required by
statute, if an authority decides under s. 19.35 to
permit access to a record containing information
relating to a record subject who is an officer . . .
holding a local public office or a state public
office, the authority shall, before permitting access
and within 3 days after making the decision to permit
access, serve written notice of that decision on the
record subject . . . . The notice shall briefly
describe the requested record and include a
description of the rights of the record subject under
par. (b).
(b) Within 5 days after receipt of a notice under
par. (a), a record subject may augment the record to
be released with written comments and documentation
selected by the record subject. Except as otherwise
authorized or required by statute, the authority under
par. (a) shall release the record as augmented by the
record subject.
¶74 The DOJ agrees that Moustakis is an officer holding
state public office. However, the DOJ asserts that Moustakis
has no right to prior notice of an impending release of public
records. The DOJ asserts that it gave Moustakis prior notice
simply as a "courtesy."6