JUDGE: Lloyd V. Carter
[…] "otherwise provide[s]" for pre-release judicial review. See
Rudolph v. Indian Hills Estates, Inc., 68 Wis. 2d 768, 775, 229
N.W.2d 671 (1975) (concluding that the Declaratory Judgments Act
did not provide a claim for the dissolution of a corporation
10 Although WMC alleges that DHS's planned release of its
list of employers would violate the patient health care records
statutes, it concedes that it cannot rely on those statutes to
obtain pre-release judicial review here because it is not an
"individual" authorized to seek injunctive relief under §
146.84(1)(c). See § 146.84(1)(c) (referring to violations of §§
142.82 and 142.83, both of which protect "patients"; in turn,
"patient" is defined in § 146.81(3) as "a person who receives
health care services from a health care provider").
13
No. 2020AP2081-AC & 2020AP2103-AC
where such actions were already expressly provided for in other
statutes).
¶19 Moreover, concluding that the Declaratory Judgments
Act "otherwise provide[s]" for pre-release judicial review of a
public records response would effectively repeal § 19.356(1).