JUDGE: Lloyd V. Carter
[…] itself and § 19.356.
¶17 To begin with, the text of the Declaratory Judgments
Act is broadly applicable and looks nothing like the other
statutes where the legislature has specifically authorized
actions to block an impending release of records. The
Declaratory Judgments Act states generally that "[a]ny
person . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are
affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of
construction or validity arising under
the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights,
status, or other legal relations thereunder." Wis. Stat.
§ 806.04(2). It provides a means "to settle and to afford
relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights,
status and other legal relations." Wis. Stat. § 806.04(12). In
contrast, the legislature has adopted several statutes
specifically creating a right to block the release of certain
types of records. For example, the parties agree that Wis.
Stat. § 146.84(1)(c) authorizes a patient to obtain pre-release