JUDGE: Lloyd V. Carter
[…] thus presumptively open for inspection unless there are
statutory or common law exceptions to disclosure, and public
access may be withheld "only in an exceptional case." Wis.
Stat. § 19.31; Linzmeyer v. Forcey, 2002 WI 84, ¶¶10-11, 254
Wis. 2d 306, 646 N.W.2d 811. Once a request is made, it must be
responded to or denied "as soon as practicable and without
delay." § 19.35(4)(a). The decision of whether to permit
public access to a record in response to a request lies with the
custodian of the record, not its subject. See State ex rel.
Bilder v. Township of Delevan, 112 Wis. 2d 539, 558, 334
N.W.2d 252 (1983).
¶9 Related to that premise is the general rule under Wis.
Stat. § 19.356(1) that "no person is entitled to judicial review
of the decision of an authority to provide a requester with
access to a record." See Wis. Stat. § 19.356(1); see also
Moustakis, 368 Wis. 2d 677, ¶24. That rule was adopted by the
legislature in response to our decisions in Woznicki v.
6
No. 2020AP2081-AC & 2020AP2103-AC
Erickson, 202 Wis. 2d 178, 549 N.W.2d 699 (1996), and Milwaukee
Teachers' Education Association v.