JUDGE: Lloyd V. Carter
[…] to amend was improper, untimely, or in any way outside the
normal course of behavior in civil cases. It was filed at the
very beginning of litigation, before the parties had engaged in
any discovery and the defendants had developed any reliance on
the nature of the complaint. The most significant amendment was
adding new parties; the facts and the legal claim did not
change. At the time the motion to amend was filed, the
Associations were facing no court order mandating dismissal, nor
a pending motion to dismiss. There are no signs of gamesmanship
6
Nos. 2020AP2081-AC & 2020AP2103-AC.akz
on the part of the Associations and no indication of unfairness
to the defendants.
¶33 Under Wis. Stat. § 802.09, it is the established
policy of this state that leave to amend pleadings must be
"freely given at any stage of the action when justice so
requires." § 802.09(1). Like most American courts, we rejected
long ago highly formalistic and technical pleading procedures.
We abandoned a prior system that punished unknowing plaintiffs
for minor procedural errors with outright dismissal on the
merits. Korkow v. General Cas.