JUDGE: Lloyd V. Carter
[…] 4
compiled based on data DHS obtained to investigate and report on
public-health issues pursuant to its duties under Wis. Stat.
chs. 250 and 252. Those duties include "establish[ing] and
maintain[ing] surveillance activities sufficient to detect any
occurrence of acute, communicable or chronic diseases,"
"analyz[ing] occurrences, trends and patterns of" disease, and
"distribut[ing] information based on the analyses." Wis. Stat.
§ 250.04(3)(a), (b)1. DHS may obtain data in a number of
different ways, including from local health officers or health
care providers. See Wis. Stat. § 252.05(1); Wis. Admin. Code
DHS § 145.04(1)(a) (June 2018). Laboratories are also required
to report "specimen results that indicate that an individual
providing the specimen has a communicable disease." §
252.05(2). WMC does not challenge DHS's data-collection
methods.
The Honorable Lloyd
5 V. Carter of the Waukesha County
Circuit Court presided.
2
No. 2020AP2081-AC & 2020AP2103-AC
defendants.6 WMC alleged that releasing the list would violate
the patient health care records statutes, Wis.