JUDGE: Lloyd V. Carter
[…] Associations succeeded at the circuit court level. The case
proceeded under the course of normal litigation.
¶31 Importantly, on December 12, 2020, the Associations
filed the motion for leave to file a second amended complaint
along with the proposed second amended complaint. The second
amended complaint added claims from two anonymous individuals
who tested positive for COVID-19 at the relevant time and who
are and have been employees of a public-facing Wisconsin
business with over 25 employees, which business had at least two
individuals who tested positive for COVID-19. The individual
5
Nos. 2020AP2081-AC & 2020AP2103-AC.akz
plaintiffs sought an injunction under Wis. Stat. § 146.84(1)(c).
Section 146.84(1)(c) allows "individual[s]" to "enjoin any
violation of s. 146.82 or 146.83 [regulating confidentiality of
healthcare records] or to compel compliance with s. 146.82 or
146.83 . . . ." As the majority correctly identifies, this
language allows individuals to obtain injunctive relief prior to
disclosure of health care information, notwithstanding any
limitations in Wis. Stat. § 19.356 on pre-disclosure relief.
See majority op., ¶¶16-17. If the individuals' claims were