2022 WI 59
[…] granting of easement does not convey title to the land to an
easement holder but only a right or privilege." Id., ¶58
(citing Polebitski, 157 Wis. at 381); see also Berger v. Town of
New Denmark, 2012 WI App 26, ¶¶12–14, 339 Wis. 2d 336, 810
N.W.2d 833 (noting the common law distinction between a fee and
an easement). Chief Justice Abrahamson correctly concluded,
"[t]he conveyance of the easement for water flowage and the
conveyance of sand removal rights in the instant case are not
conveyances of land creating a fee within the scope of the first
clause of Wis. Stat. § 706.10(3)." Borek, 328 Wis. 2d 613, ¶60.
Neither the majority nor the dissent in Borek noted that
5
"land" is a statutorily-defined term. Wisconsin Stat.
§ 990.01(18) notes: "'Land' includes lands, tenements and
hereditaments and all rights thereto and interests therein."
Given this definition, a deed granting an easement could be a
conveyance of land because the deed creates a "right[]" or
"interest[]" in land. Regardless, the deed would not create or
convey a fee.
10
No. 2020AP925.rgb
¶25 The second clause applies more broadly to "every
conveyance." Wis.