United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id.
§§ 17(1), 18(2).
The Maine Constitution defines a "circulator" as "a
person who solicits signatures for written petitions." Id. § 20.
It states that a circulator "must be a resident of [Maine] and
- 5 -
whose name must appear on the voting list of the city, town or
plantation of the circulator's residence as qualified to vote for
Governor." Id. A Maine statute provides that the "written
petition" referenced in these provisions of the Maine Constitution
"may be circulated by any Maine resident who is a registered voter
acting as a circulator of" such a petition. Me. Stat. tit. 21-A,
§ 903-A.
At the time that the written petition is filed with the
Secretary, the circulator "must sign the petition." Id. § 902.
The circulator also must "verify by oath or affirmation" that she
"personally witnessed all of the signatures" collected "and that
to the best of the circulator's knowledge and belief each signature
is the signature of the person whose name it purports to be." Id.
The circulator must file alongside the written petition
an executed affidavit that includes "[t]he circulator's printed
name, the physical address at which the circulator resides and the
date the circulator signed the affidavit." Id. § 903-A(4)(A).