CAO, et al. v. PFP DORSEY, et al.
[…] likewise guides our interpretation.
9
CAO, et al. v. PFP DORSEY, et al.
Opinion of the Court
1. Arizona Revised Statutes Section 33-1228(C) Allows a
Termination Agreement to Include a Provision for the Sale of Any
Portion of the Condominium.
¶28 The Xias argue that A.R.S. § 33-1228(C) prohibits the sale of
less than the entire condominium. Although the Xias originally made this
argument under the 2018 version of the statute, the legislature did not
substantively amend the subsections referenced in this argument. As a
result, we will address the argument here.
¶29 Section 33-1228(C) reads:
A termination agreement may provide that all the common
elements and units of the condominium shall be sold
following termination. If, pursuant to the agreement, any real
estate in the condominium is to be sold following termination,
the termination agreement shall set forth the minimum terms
of the sale.
The plain language of the first sentence allows a termination agreement to
provide for the sale of all the common elements and units. In the context of
A.R.S. § 33-1228, this sentence gives an association, via a termination
agreement, the power to contract for the sale of the entire property,
including the property of unit owners who object to the termination and
sale. See A.R.S. § 33-1228(A), (B) (contemplating a termination agreement
approved by less than all unit owners); A.R.S. § 33-1228(D) (contract for sale
binds owners of the property to be sold upon approval under subsections
A and B); see also Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The
Interpretation of Legal Texts 167–69 (2012) (“Context is a primary determinant
of meaning,” and all of a statute “provides the context for each of its
parts.”).
¶30 The Xias argue that A.R.S. § 33-1228(C) requires that “[i]f . . .
any real estate is to be sold, it must all be sold.” But the subsection’s first
sentence does not require anything; the language is permissive. See A.R.S.
§ 33-1228(C) (“A termination agreement may provide that all the common
elements and units of the condominium shall be sold.”) (emphasis added);
see also Scalia & Garner, supra, at 112 (“May” is a permissive word and
“permissive words grant discretion.”). In the second sentence, the
legislature contemplated an agreement under which “any real estate in the
condominium is to be sold.” A.R.S. § 33-1228(C) (emphasis added). And the
only requirement imposed is that “the termination agreement shall set forth
the minimum terms of the sale.” Id.; see also Scalia & Garner, supra, at 112
10
CAO, et al. v. PFP DORSEY, et al.
Opinion of the Court
(Used correctly, “shall” is mandatory, and “[m]andatory words impose a
duty.”).
¶31 The statute thus permits but does not require a sale to include
the entire condominium. And nothing in the statute prohibits the sale of
less than the whole condominium. As a result, we read the statute to allow
a termination agreement to provide for the sale of less than all the units and
common elements.
2. The Superior Court Dismissed the Xias’ Complaint Based
on an Inapplicable Version of A.R.S. § 33-1228.
¶32 The Xias also argue that the Association owed them a
fiduciary duty to act in their best interests and sell the property on the best
terms possible. They argue that A.R.S. § 33-1228(D) creates a fiduciary
relationship by vesting title to their property in the Association as trustee.
¶33 Under A.R.S. § 33-1228(D), “[i]f any real estate in the
condominium is to be sold following termination, title to that real estate on
termination vests in the association as trustee for the holders of all interest
in the units.” The statute vests title to the real estate in the association so
that “the association has all powers necessary and appropriate to effect the
sale.” A.R.S. § 33-1228(D); see also A.R.S. § 33-1259 (Third parties may
assume an association is acting properly within its capacity as trustee.). As