Cao v. Pfp Dorsey
[…] In short, the Condominium Act did not effect a taking of the Xias’ property. II. SALE OF THE ENTIRE CONDOMINIUM ¶24 The Xias argue that if the sale was permissible, § 33-1228(C) required that all of the common elements and units be sold, including the units belonging to PFP Dorsey. Here, the Association sold to PFP Dorsey only the six units it did not already own. ¶25 Section 33-1228(C) provided in full: “A termination agreement may provide that all the common elements and units of the condominium shall be sold following termination. If, pursuant to the agreement, any real estate in the condominium is to be sold following termination, the termination agreement shall set forth the minimum terms of the sale.” ¶26 We read statutes to effectuate the plain meaning of the terms to which the legislators agreed, in their broader statutory context. In re Riggins, No. CV-23-0123-CQ, 2024 WL 974058, at *2 ¶ 12 (Ariz. March 7, 2024).