Cao v. Pfp Dorsey
[…] Rasor v. Nw. Hosp., LLC, 243 Ariz. 160, 164 ¶ 20 (2017). ¶27 We begin with the foundational property law principle that, ordinarily, one party may not sell another’s property. See, e.g., Buehman v. Bechtel, 57 Ariz. 363, 375 (1941) (“One of the principal elements of property is the right of alienation or disposition.” (citation omitted)); 26A C.J.S. Deeds § 277 (2024) (“A landowner cannot convey by deed a greater interest in property than she possesses.”). 3 The Xias have raised no contract defenses before us. 9 CAO, ET AL. V. PFP DORSEY INVESTMENTS, LLC, ET AL. Opinion of the Court ¶28 The source of the Association’s power to take and sell the Xias’ unit derived from the first sentence of § 33-1228(C), which stated that “[a] termination agreement may provide that all the common elements and units of the condominium shall be sold following termination.” (Emphasis added). “All” means all—not less than all. Although “may” is permissive, Garcia v. Butler, 251 Ariz. 191, 194 ¶ 13 (2021); Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 112 (2012), “may” modifies “provide,” not “all.”