Cao v. Pfp Dorsey
[…] See, e.g., Indus. Comm’n v. Ariz. Power Co., 37 Ariz. 425, 431 (1931). ¶21 The Condominium Act provided a statutory default process for condominium terminations and for disposing of ownership interests in the event of termination. § 33-1228. Under the Condominium Act, termination resulted in title to a unit being vested either in the Association if a sale occurred, or in all unit owners as tenants in common if a sale did not occur. § 33-1228(D)–(E). Thus, the termination of the condominium as a whole was what resulted in the transfer of title to a specific unit from the unit owner. See § 33-1228(E) (“While the tenancy in common exists, each unit owner and the unit owner’s successors in interest have an exclusive right to occupancy of the portion of the real estate that formerly constituted the unit owner’s unit.” (emphasis added)).