In re Appeal of M.V. Supreme Court
[…] at substantial risk of harm by the acts or omissions of his or her
parent or other person responsible for the child’s welfare. An
“abused or neglected child” also means a child who is sexually
abused or at substantial risk of sexual abuse by any person and a
child who has died as a result of abuse or neglect.
33 V.S.A. § 4912(1). The Legislature subsequently defines sexual abuse as consisting “of any act
or acts by any person involving sexual molestation or exploitation of a child,
including . . . viewing, possessing, or transmitting child pornography . . . .” Id. § 4912(15)(G).
¶ 13. Separately, § 4916a lays out the process by which persons alleged to have abused
or neglected a child can challenge their placement on the registry, including providing for an
administrative-review conference conducted by “a neutral and independent arbiter who has no
prior involvement in the original investigation.” Id. § 4916a(f). To prevail at this stage (and on
appeal before the Board), DCF bears “the burden of proving that it has accurately and reliably
5
concluded that a reasonable person would believe that the child has been abused and neglected by
that person.” Id. § 4916a(e).
¶ 14. Petitioner’s first argument is that the Board did not apply the correct legal standard
in upholding DCF’s substantiation determination. The Board, after reviewing the plain language