In re Appeal of M.V. Supreme Court
[…] basis of his substantiation because the issue of whether he admitted to possessing child
pornography of an identifiable child victim and whether he had a caretaking relationship with the
children was not raised in the criminal action.
¶ 7. After holding a hearing on DCF’s motion, the Board granted summary judgment in
DCF’s favor. It first addressed petitioner’s claim that mere possession of child pornography
without identifiable victims cannot substantiate a report of child abuse under Title 33. The Board
explained that 33 V.S.A. § 4912(1) defines an “abused or neglected child” in part as “a child who
is sexually abused or at substantial risk of sexual abuse by any person.” In turn, § 4912(15)(G)
defines sexual abuse as “any act or acts by any person involving the sexual molestation or
exploitation of a child, including . . . viewing, possessing, or transmitting child pornography . . . .”
3