In re Appeal of M.V. Supreme Court
[…] ¶ 15. We begin with the plain language of this statutory framework. In re E.C., 2010 VT
50, ¶ 8 (“Our first recourse when interpreting a statute is to look at the plain language of the
enactment.”); see also State v. A.P., 2021 VT 90, ¶ 12, __ Vt. __, 268 A.3d 58 (“If the intent of
the Legislature is apparent on the face of the statute because the plain language of the statute is
clear and unambiguous, we implement the statute according to that plain language.” (quotation
omitted)). The Legislature provided two distinct definitions of an abused or neglected child in
§ 4912(1). The first sentence provides: “An ‘abused or neglected child’ means a child whose
physical health, psychological growth and development, or welfare is harmed or is at substantial
risk of harm by the acts or omissions of his or her parent or other person responsible for the child’s
welfare.” 33 V.S.A. § 4912(1). The second sentence provides: “An ‘abused or neglected child’
6
also means a child who is sexually abused or at substantial risk of sexual abuse by any person and
a child who has died as a result of abuse or neglect.” Id. (emphasis added). The second sentence