In re Appeal of M.V. Supreme Court
[…] clear and unambiguous, we implement the statute according to that plain language.” (quotation
omitted)). The Legislature provided two distinct definitions of an abused or neglected child in
§ 4912(1). The first sentence provides: “An ‘abused or neglected child’ means a child whose
physical health, psychological growth and development, or welfare is harmed or is at substantial
risk of harm by the acts or omissions of his or her parent or other person responsible for the child’s
welfare.” 33 V.S.A. § 4912(1). The second sentence provides: “An ‘abused or neglected child’
6
also means a child who is sexually abused or at substantial risk of sexual abuse by any person and
a child who has died as a result of abuse or neglect.” Id. (emphasis added). The second sentence
expands the definition of who is considered an abused or neglected child. In addition to those
harmed by parents and persons responsible for a child’s welfare, a child who suffers sexual abuse
by any person is also an abused or neglected child.