In re Appeal of M.V. Supreme Court
[…] The
term is not a separate requirement to identify the child. As defined, possessing child pornography
is sexual abuse. Id. § 4912(15)(F). Sexual abuse of a child by any person is child abuse. Id.
§ 4912(1). Accordingly, DCF must prove that a reasonable person would believe that it has
accurately and reliably substantiated a report that petitioner possessed pornographic materials
depicting a child.3
¶ 19. Our conclusion is further supported by the presence of an additional provision
defining sexual abuse as the production of child pornography in § 4912(15)(F). Subsection F
provides that a person commits sexual abuse by “aiding, abetting, counseling, hiring, or procuring
a child to perform or participate in any photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show,
representation, or other presentation that, in whole or in part, depicts sexual conduct, sexual
excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse involving a child.” Id. We have not before addressed
§ 4912(15)(F), and we express no opinion about it here. However, that the Legislature separately
included this definition indicates it knows the difference between producing child pornography