In re Appeal of M.V. Supreme Court
[…] 49. Subchapter 2 provides two definitions of what constitutes “an abused or neglected child”:
“An abused or neglected child” is a child whose physical health,
psychological growth and development, or welfare is harmed or is
at substantial risk of harm by the acts or omissions of his or her
parent or other person responsible for the child’s welfare. An
“abused or neglected child” also means a child who is sexually
abused or at substantial risk of sexual abuse by any person and a
child who has died as a result of abuse or neglect.
33 V.S.A. § 4912(1). The Legislature subsequently defines sexual abuse as consisting “of any act
or acts by any person involving sexual molestation or exploitation of a child,
including . . . viewing, possessing, or transmitting child pornography . . . .” Id. § 4912(15)(G).
¶ 13. Separately, § 4916a lays out the process by which persons alleged to have abused
or neglected a child can challenge their placement on the registry, including providing for an