In re Q.T. et al., Persons Coming B314021
[…] 9
(2020) 55 Cal.App.5th 870, 876; § 302, subd. (c).) Section 364,
subdivision (a) requires the juvenile court to conduct a review
hearing every six months for a dependent child who has been
placed in the physical custody of a parent. (See In re T.S. (2020)
52 Cal.App.5th 503, 512.) At a hearing held pursuant to
section 364, the juvenile court must terminate jurisdiction over
the dependent child unless the conditions that initially justified
jurisdiction still exist or are likely to exist if supervision is
withdrawn. (§ 364, subd. (c).)
When terminating jurisdiction over a dependent child,
section 362.4, subdivision (a) authorizes the juvenile court to
issue “an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the
child.” Section 362.4, subdivision (b) specifies that the order
“shall continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent
order of the superior court,” and directs that the order be filed in
a pending family court proceeding (id., subd. (b)) or if there is
none, as part of a new family court file (id., subd. (c)).
In making a custody or visitation order pursuant to
section 362.4, commonly referred to as an “ ‘exit order,’ ” the