In re C.W.
[…] The court may terminate a sex offender’s registration obligation if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the offender poses no risk to the community. Id. § 3-5(d). To determine whether a sex offender poses a risk to the community, the court shall consider the following factors: “(1) a risk assessment performed by an evaluator licensed under the Sex Offender Evaluation and Treatment Provider Act; (2) the sex offender history of the adjudicated juvenile delinquent; (3) evidence of the adjudicated juvenile delinquent’s rehabilitation; (4) the age of the adjudicated juvenile delinquent at the time of the offense; (5) information related to the adjudicated juvenile delinquent’s mental, physical, educational, and social history; (6) victim impact statements; and (7) any other factors deemed relevant by the court.” Id. § 3-5(e). ¶ 80 A trial court’s determination whether a juvenile sex offender has proved by a preponderance of the evidence that he poses no risk to the community is reviewed under the - 18 - manifest weight of the evidence standard.