Deborah Howard v. City of Detroit
[…] In the event that the state’s
Supreme Court issued an adverse decision, a petition for a writ of certiorari could be filed in the
United States Supreme Court.

        Yet the Detroit homeowners in this case never availed themselves of that framework.
Instead, they filed suit in federal district court alleging deprivations of their due-process rights
under the federal and state Constitutions, as well as unjust enrichment. The homeowners did this
despite the fact that Congress has expressed its preference that state-tax-collection disputes be
settled in state, not federal, courts. 28 U.S.C. § 1341 (“The district courts shall not enjoin,
suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain,
speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.”). Assuming, as the


        1
           The minimum period given in which to contest a property-tax assessment before the Board of Assessors is
normally the 14 days between February 1 and February 15. Detroit, Mich., Code of Ordinances §§ 44-4-1 to -2.