UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Compl. ¶ 78(a)–
(b). That deadline has now passed. The Immigration and Nationality Act provides that DV
selectees like plaintiffs “shall remain eligible to receive [a DV] only through the end of the specific
fiscal year for which they were selected.” 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(I)(ii)(II); cf. P.K. v. Tillerson,
302 F. Supp. 3d 1, 3 (D.D.C. 2017) (“[T]hose selected for the [DV] program are not guaranteed to
receive a visa—only the opportunity to apply for one.”). Because the end of the fiscal year in
which plaintiffs were selected has passed, no consular officer may issue DVs to plaintiffs. See 22
C.F.R. § 42.33(a)(1) (“Under no circumstances may a consular officer issue a visa . . . to an alien
after the end of the fiscal year during which an alien possesses [DV] eligibility.”). Accordingly,
as several other judges in this District have held in nearly identical cases, plaintiffs’ claims for
mandamus relief are “straightforwardly moot,” Nepal v. U.S. Dep’t of State, Case No. 1:21-cv-