Young v. Era Advantage
[…] The seller agent must disclose to the buyer “any adverse material facts that concern the property and that are known to the seller agent, except that the seller agent is not required to inspect the property or verify any statements made by the seller.” Section 37-51-313(3)(a), MCA. An adverse material fact is “a fact that should be recognized by a broker or salesperson as being of enough significance as to affect a person’s decision to enter into a contract to buy or sell real property[.]” 10 Section 37-51-102(1)(a), MCA. It may be a fact that “materially affects the value, affects the structural integrity, or presents a documented health risk to occupants,” or it may be a fact that “materially affects the buyer’s ability or intent to perform the buyer’s obligations under a proposed or existing contract.” Section 37-51-102(1)(a)(i)-(ii), MCA. ¶20 Young’s negligence and constructive fraud claims alleged that Wutzke breached the duties of a seller agent because he had personal knowledge of a history of water intrusion and leakage in the basement, which he failed to disclose.