Young v. Era Advantage
[…] The zoning ordinances clearly were discoverable by Young as a matter of public record. Advantage specifically advised her to consult the codes prior to purchasing the Property. Young cannot establish, therefore, that Dea had a duty to disclose the zoning ordinances because that information was “known or discoverable by” Young. See § 37-51-313(4)(c), MCA. ¶15 Young argues next that Dea affirmatively misrepresented that she could erect a large enough fence to enclose her yard for her service dog. It is unclear which buyer agent duty in § 37-51-313(4), MCA, Dea purportedly breached when he made this alleged misrepresentation to Young because Young’s briefs do not link Dea’s conduct to any statute or to any elements of negligence. The statutes governing real estate professionals “are intended to replace the duties of agents as provided elsewhere in state law and replace the common law as applied to these relationships.” Wagner, ¶ 28 (quoting § 37-51-313(1), MCA (emphasis added by Wagner)). To the extent that Young is raising a new theory of liability based on some other duty in § 37-51-313(4), MCA, she did not clearly argue this in her briefs, and she failed to raise it in the District Court.