Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] To be clear, we express no ultimate view as to the proper interpretation of
§ 32-1505(b). Rather, we simply remand to the CRB for further consideration of
that issue.
For the foregoing reasons, we vacate the order of the CRB and remand for
further proceedings.
So ordered.
19
DEAHL, Associate Judge, dissenting: Section 32-1505(b) places an aggregate
cap on disability benefits per injury, not per type of disability benefit awarded. I
agree with the CRB that this provision is not reasonably susceptible to any other
reading, and thus respectfully dissent from the majority’s vacatur and remand.
Section 32-1505(b) says that “[f]or any one injury causing temporary or
permanent partial disability, the payment for disability benefits shall not continue
for more than a total of 500 weeks.” I do not see how one could read that language
as conveying anything but an aggregate cap on disability benefits, per injury. The
words “any one injury” establish that the unit of analysis is the underlying injury,
not the various awards that might stem from it.