Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] loss the worker sustains as a result of the injury. In
contrast, for other partially disabling injuries (i.e., to parts
of the body not listed in the “schedule,” such as the back
or neck), the worker’s disability compensation is
measured by his or her actual or imputed wage loss
attributable to the injuries.
Brown v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Emp. Servs., 83 A.3d 739, 743 n.6 (D.C.
2014) (citations omitted). “Non-schedule” permanent partial benefits are capped at
500 weeks. D.C. Code §§ 32-1508(3)(V), -1505(b).
5
Finally, there is no durational cap on permanent total benefits. D.C. Code
§ 32-1508(1).
One provision of the WCA specifically addresses whether claimants can
receive more than one type of disability benefits in connection with a single incident.
See D.C. Code § 32-1508(3) (permanent partial benefits are “in addition to
compensation for temporary total disability or temporary partial disability”). We
also have decided cases addressing various other permutations of that general
question. See, e.g., Brown, 83 A.3d at 752-756 (addressing issues arising from
award of both “non-schedule” and “schedule” permanent partial benefits). It is
undisputed in this case that Ms.