Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] award of both “non-schedule” and “schedule” permanent partial benefits). It is
undisputed in this case that Ms. Hughes-Turner can permissibly obtain temporary
partial benefits, temporary total benefits, and “non-schedule” permanent partial
benefits. It also is undisputed that Ms. Hughes-Turner can receive no more than five
years of temporary partial benefits, no more than 500 weeks of temporary total
benefits, and no more than 500 weeks of “non-schedule” permanent partial benefits.
Rather, the dispute is about the extent to which D.C. Code § 32-1505(b) imposes an
aggregate cap on Ms. Hughes-Turner’s recovery of such benefits.
As previously noted, § 32-1505(b) provides that, “[f]or any one injury causing
temporary or permanent partial disability, the payment for disability benefits shall
6
not continue for more than a total of 500 weeks.” This court has already squarely
addressed one ambiguity in § 32-1505(b): whether the 500-week cap applies to
temporary total benefits. Clement, 126 A.3d at 1139-41. Considered in isolation,
§ 32-1505(b) is ambiguous on that point, because it is not clear whether the word