Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] Finally, “[t]he court ordinarily will not affirm an agency action that is inadequately
explained.” Miranda v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Emp. Servs., 257 A.3d 467,
471 (D.C. 2021).
We conclude that § 32-1505(b) is ambiguous. We turn first to the language
of the provision. See, e.g., Hosp. Temps Corp. v. District of Columbia, 926 A.2d
131, 136 (D.C. 2007) (“The first step in construing a statute is to read the language
of the statute and construe its words according to their ordinary sense and plain
meaning.”) (internal quotation marks omitted). As noted, § 32-1505(b) provides
that, “[f]or any one injury causing temporary or permanent partial disability, the
payment for disability benefits shall not continue for more than a total of 500 weeks.”
It is not clear how that language should apply to the issue before us.
One possible interpretation is that if the triggering condition is met -- i.e., the
claimant has suffered an injury that caused “temporary or permanent partial