Abed v. United States
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Christie, 825 F.3d 1048, 1065 (9th Cir. 2016) (expressing doubt that the rule of lenity should apply to “‘ambiguous’ affirmative defenses rather than to ambiguous laws that define elements or mandate punishment”). 22 Section 2344.1 implements D.C. Code § 22-4504(a) (2022 Supp.) (“No person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, without a license issued pursuant to District of Columbia law . . . .”) and D.C. Code § 22-4506(a) (2022 Supp.) (authorizing the Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department to “issue a license to [a] person to carry a pistol concealed upon his or her person”). 29 entitled to the LEOSA exception, see Thorne v.