Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] whole” and lead to a “calamitous result that Congress plainly meant to avoid”).
Not so here. We need not interpret “may carry a concealed firearm” to mean “may
openly carry a firearm” in order to effectuate the legislative purpose: “to protect
officers and their families from vindictive criminals, and to allow thousands of
equipped, trained and certified law enforcement officers, whether on-duty, off-duty
or retired, to carry concealed firearms in situations where they can respond
immediately to a crime across state and other jurisdictional lines.” S. REP. NO.
108-29, at 4.
(…continued)
U.S.C. § 926A refers to the interstate transportation of a “firearm” “from any place
where [one] may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where
[one] may lawfully possess and carry such firearm,” suggesting that LEOSA’s
reference to a “concealed firearm” is not synonymous with the bare term “firearm.”
34
III.
For the foregoing reasons, appellant’s convictions are
Affirmed.