Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] interpreting the terms of a statutory affirmative defense. See, e.g., United States v.
Christie, 825 F.3d 1048, 1065 (9th Cir. 2016) (expressing doubt that the rule of
lenity should apply to “‘ambiguous’ affirmative defenses rather than to ambiguous
laws that define elements or mandate punishment”).
22
Section 2344.1 implements D.C. Code § 22-4504(a) (2022 Supp.) (“No
person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or
about their person, a pistol, without a license issued pursuant to District of
Columbia law . . . .”) and D.C. Code § 22-4506(a) (2022 Supp.) (authorizing the
Chief of the Metropolitan Police Department to “issue a license to [a] person to
carry a pistol concealed upon his or her person”).
29
entitled to the LEOSA exception, see Thorne v. United States, 55 A.3d 873, 881
(D.C. 2012), we have no difficulty concluding that appellant failed to establish that
his weapon was concealed, i.e., “not . . . discernible by ordinary observation” 23 or