Filed 7/14/22 P. v. Lopez CA4/2
[…] perpetrator.” Ashleigh then testified that Soto told her defendant and the victim were in
the back bedroom on the night of the shooting.
When Detective Fuentes testified about his interview with Ashleigh, he testified
that Soto had told Ashleigh that defendant was present at the house. The trial court gave
the same limiting instruction it had given when Ashleigh testified. At the time the trial
court gave the instructions to the jury, it again gave CALCRIM No. 319.
2. ADMISSIBLITY OF THE EVIDENCE
Evidence Code section 1202 provides that “Evidence of a statement or other
conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in
evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the
credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to
explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct. Any other evidence
offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have
been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing. For the purposes of this
section, the deponent of a deposition taken in the action in which it is offered shall be
deemed to be a hearsay declarant.” Admission of a prior inconsistent statement under
13
Evidence Code section 1202 is for the limited purpose of impeachment and not for the
truth of the matter. (People v. Blacksher (2011) 52 Cal.4th 769, 806.)
Defendant appears to concede that the evidence was admissible under Evidence