NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] well as in the non-judicial foreclosure context, furthers
these purposes.
Id. The supreme court then held,
title to the Property has already passed to the Ferraras.
See HRS § 501-118 ("After a new certificate of title has
been entered, no judgment recovered on the mortgage note for
any balance due thereon shall operate to open the
foreclosure or affect the title to registered land.").
Allowing Onaga to undo or otherwise hinder the sale of the
Property to the Ferraras would be inconsistent with the
purposes underlying our Land Court system. See HRS § 501-88
("The original certificate in the registration book, and any
copy thereof duly certified[,] ... shall be conclusive as to
all matters contained therein, except as otherwise provided
in this chapter["]).
Id. at 368-69, 400 P.3d at 569-70 (emphasis added) (some
alterations in original).
Thus, we further recognize that title to the subject
property was conveyed to BBNY by Special Warranty Deed and
Corrective Special Warranty Deed, which were recorded in the Land