NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Aames, 107 Hawai#i at 101, 110 P.3d at 1048). The court in Onaga
further expressed:
by relying on certificates of title, the Torrens system is
intended to promote "certainty, economy, simplicity, and
facility." 11 Thompson on Real Property, § 92.10(a) (David
A. Thomas ed., 3rd ed. 2015). Giving certificates of title
conclusive effect in the judicial foreclosure context, as
well as in the non-judicial foreclosure context, furthers
these purposes.
Id. The supreme court then held,
title to the Property has already passed to the Ferraras.
See HRS § 501-118 ("After a new certificate of title has
been entered, no judgment recovered on the mortgage note for
any balance due thereon shall operate to open the
foreclosure or affect the title to registered land.").
Allowing Onaga to undo or otherwise hinder the sale of the
Property to the Ferraras would be inconsistent with the
purposes underlying our Land Court system. See HRS § 501-88
("The original certificate in the registration book, and any