*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] evidence not contained within the record on appeal.” As
discussed below, HRS § 641-2(b) limits an appellate court’s
15
*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
review of a case to the record and thus prohibits new evidence
from being introduced in an appellate court in order to resolve
a disputed issue of fact. In addition, this court’s decision in
Onaga does not stand for the proposition that an appellate court
can make a factual finding that a party is a third-party, good-
faith purchaser.
1. HRS § 641-2(b)
The Domingos argue that, pursuant to HRS § 641-2(b),
the ICA was not permitted to accept and consider new evidence on
appeal in order to resolve a disputed issue of fact. HRS § 641-
2(b) (2016) provides:
[(b)] Every appeal shall be taken on the record, and
no new evidence shall be introduced in the supreme court.
The appellate court may correct any error appearing on the
record, but need not consider a point that was not
presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner. No
judgment, order, or decree shall be reversed, amended, or
modified for any error or defect, unless the court is of
the opinion that it has injuriously affected the
substantial rights of the appellant.
(Emphasis added.) The plain language of HRS § 641-2(b)
prohibits an appellate court from accepting and considering new
evidence.15 Here, Wilmington filed a Motion to Dismiss and
exhibits before the ICA, which the ICA accepted and considered.