Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB v. Domingo
[…] As discussed below, HRS § 641-2(b) limits an appellate court’s 15 *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** review of a case to the record and thus prohibits new evidence from being introduced in an appellate court in order to resolve a disputed issue of fact. In addition, this court’s decision in Onaga does not stand for the proposition that an appellate court can make a factual finding that a party is a third-party, good- faith purchaser. 1. HRS § 641-2(b) The Domingos argue that, pursuant to HRS § 641-2(b), the ICA was not permitted to accept and consider new evidence on appeal in order to resolve a disputed issue of fact. HRS § 641- 2(b) (2016) provides: [(b)] Every appeal shall be taken on the record, and no new evidence shall be introduced in the supreme court. The appellate court may correct any error appearing on the record, but need not consider a point that was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner. No judgment, order, or decree shall be reversed, amended, or modified for any error or defect, unless the court is of the opinion that it has injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant. (Emphasis added.) The plain language of HRS § 641-2(b) prohibits an appellate court from accepting and considering new evidence.15 Here, Wilmington filed a Motion to Dismiss and exhibits before the ICA, which the ICA accepted and considered.