RENDERED: JULY 8, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] reject any testimony and believe or disbelieve various
parts of the evidence, regardless of whether it comes
from the same witness or the same adversary party’s total
proof. Caudill v. Maloney’s Discount Stores, 560
S.W.2d 15, 16 (Ky. 1977).
KRS 342.285 also establishes a “clearly
erroneous” standard of review for appeals concerning
factual findings rendered by an ALJ, and is determined
based on reasonableness. Special Fund v. Francis, 708
S.W.2d 641, 643 (Ky. 1986). Although an ALJ must
recite sufficient facts to permit meaningful appellate
review, KRS 342.285 provides that an ALJ’s decision is
“conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact,” and
that the Board “shall not substitute its judgment for that
of the [ALJ] as to the weight of evidence on questions of
fact[.]” Shields v. Pittsburgh & Midway Coal Mining
Co., 634 S.W.2d 440, 441 (Ky. App. 1982). In short,
appellate courts may not second-guess or disturb
discretionary decisions of an ALJ unless those decisions
amount to an abuse of discretion. [Medley v. Bd. of