Trane v. Brandon Barnett
[…] Jones v. Brasch-Barry Gen. Contractors, 189 S.W.3d 149, 153 (Ky. App. 2006). The opinions of Drs. Guberman and Martin cannot be construed as so lacking in substance that the ALJ’s reliance upon them constituted reversible error. Like the Board, we cannot accept Trane’s invitation to second- -10- guess the decision of the ALJ and her stated rationale for choosing to rely upon the opinions of Drs. Guberman and Martin over that of Dr. Grossman. To do so would invade the exclusive province of the ALJ. Concerning application of the three multiplier, KRS 342.730(1)(c)1. provides the framework for our review: If, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall be multiplied by three (3) times the amount otherwise determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection, but this provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of payments[.] Trane insists that the ALJ erred in relying upon Dr. Guberman’s work restrictions in applying the three-multiplier arguing there is no evidence Barnett stopped working at Trane because he lacked the physical capacity to do the type of work he was performing at the time of his injury. Rather, Trane argues that Barnett stopped working at Trane only because the plant was closing and moving to South Carolina. In concluding that Dr. Guberman’s opinion and restrictions supported the application of the three-multiplier, the Board cited the direction of our Supreme Court in Ford Motor Company v. Forman, 142 S.W.3d 141, 145 (Ky. 2004), that in cases concerning the applicability of the three-multiplier, ALJ’s “must analyze the evidence to determine what job(s) the claimant performed at the time of injury -11- and to determine from the lay and medical evidence whether [he or] she retains the physical capacity to return to those jobs.” The Board correctly observed that this case presents an odd situation in that Barnett stopped working at Trane because the plant was closing and he was offered an attractive severance package to voluntarily terminate his employment.