In re M.R., A.R., M.R.
[…] He contends that the trial court “improperly weighed the evidence” to such a degree that its decision amounted to an abuse of discretion.5 ¶ 39 As respondent-father points out, N.C.G.S. § 48-3-601 (2021) provides that a juvenile over the age of twelve must consent to an adoption. While we note that the twins were eleven years old at the time of the termination hearing, N.C.G.S. § 48-3- 601 governs adoption, rather than termination of parental rights proceedings. Also, N.C.G.S. § 48-3-603(b) provides that a trial judge may dispense with the requirement that a child who is twelve years of age or older consent to an adoption “upon a finding that it is not in the best interest of the minor to require the consent.” N.C.G.S. § 48- 3-603(b)(2) (2021). Hence, any refusal on the part of the twins to consent to a proposed adoption would not preclude their adoption.