IN RE M.R., A.R., M.R.
[…] the twins would consent to their own adoptions and that the twins were not in a
IN RE M.R., A.R., M.R.
2022-NCSC-90
Opinion of the Court
position to be immediately adoptable. He contends that the trial court “improperly
weighed the evidence” to such a degree that its decision amounted to an abuse of
discretion.5
¶ 39 As respondent-father points out, N.C.G.S. § 48-3-601 (2021) provides that a
juvenile over the age of twelve must consent to an adoption. While we note that the
twins were eleven years old at the time of the termination hearing, N.C.G.S. § 48-3-
601 governs adoption, rather than termination of parental rights proceedings. Also,
N.C.G.S. § 48-3-603(b) provides that a trial judge may dispense with the requirement
that a child who is twelve years of age or older consent to an adoption “upon a finding
that it is not in the best interest of the minor to require the consent.” N.C.G.S. § 48-
3-603(b)(2) (2021). Hence, any refusal on the part of the twins to consent to a
proposed adoption would not preclude their adoption. Even assuming that the twins
were not in a position to be immediately adoptable, “the absence of an adoptive