J-A07008-22
[…] communicate decisions.
(3) The need for guardianship services, if any, in light of such
factors as the availability of family, friends and other supports to
assist the individual in making decisions and in light of the
existence, if any, of advance directives such as durable powers of
attorney or trusts.
(4) The type of guardian, limited or plenary, of the person or
estate needed based on the nature of any condition or disability
and the capacity to make and communicate decisions.
(5) The duration of the guardianship.
(6) The court shall prefer limited guardianship.”
20 Pa.C.S. § 5512.1(a).
Where, as here, a court finds a person to be “partially incapacitated and
in need of guardianship services, the court shall enter an order appointing a
limited guardian of the person with powers consistent with the court’s findings
of limitations[.]” Id. at §§ 5512.1(b), (d). These limitations may include:
- 12 -
J-A07008-22
(1) General care, maintenance and custody of the incapacitated
person.
(2) Designating the place for the incapacitated person to live.
(3) Assuring that the incapacitated person receives such training,
education, medical and psychological services and social and
vocational opportunities, as appropriate, as well as assisting the
incapacitated person in the development of maximum self-
reliance and independence.
(4) Providing required consents or approvals on behalf of the
incapacitated person.
Id. at § 5512.1(b).
Moreover, when a court finds that a “person is partially incapacitated
and in need of guardianship services, the court shall enter an order appointing
a limited guardian of the estate with powers consistent with the court’s finding
of limitations, which shall specify the portion of assets or income over which
the guardian of the estate is assigned powers and duties.” Id. at § 5512.1(d).
Limited Guardian of the Person
In her first two issues, Appellant avers that the trial court erred when it
found Appellant partially incapacitated and appointed a limited guardian of her
person. Appellant’s Br. at 9. Appellant argues that Attorney Davidson failed