[Cite as State v. Coffman, 2022-Ohio-2431.]
[…] Lucas Nos. L-20-1164, L-20-1165, 2021-Ohio-1614, ¶ 22, citing State
23.
v. Perz, 173 Ohio App.3d 99, 2007-Ohio-3962, 877 N.E.2d 702, ¶ 26 (6th Dist.). “When
imposing a sentence for a misdemeanor offense, a trial court must consider the purposes
and principles of misdemeanor sentencing as set forth in R.C. 2929.21, as well as the
sentencing factors set forth in R.C. 2929.22.” State v. Potter, 6th Dist. Fulton No. F-21-
002, 2021-Ohio-3502, ¶ 25. The overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to
protect the public from future crime by the offender and to punish the offender. R.C.
2929.21(A). To achieve those purposes, a trial court “shall consider the impact of the
offense upon the victim and the need for changing the offender’s behavior, rehabilitating
the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim
and the public.” Id. We presume that a sentencing judge who imposes a misdemeanor
sentence that is within the appropriate statutory range has followed R.C. 2929.21, absent
evidence to the contrary. State/Division of Wildlife v. Coll, 6th Dist. Sandusky No. S-16-
022, 2017-Ohio-7270, ¶ 23, citing Toledo v.