Appellate Case: 21-3151 Document: 010110712170 Date Filed: 07/18/2022 Page: 1
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1291, we affirm.
I. BACKGROUND
Mr. Sperry, an inmate in the custody of the Kansas Department of Corrections
(KDOC), sued 24 KDOC defendants, alleging claims related to his conditions of
confinement. After he filed an amended complaint, the district court severed four
claims into separate lawsuits. One of them led to this appeal and involves a single
count.
A. Alleged Claims
In that count, Mr. Sperry alleged that from 1997 to February 2012, the interest
he accrued was added to his inmate trust account each month, but starting in February
1
Under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 76-173, “all moneys belonging to and held by the
[corrections] institution for the use and benefit of each individual who is a[n] inmate of
the institution . . . shall deposit such moneys in one or more interest-bearing accounts. . . .
Such moneys shall constitute a[n] . . . inmate trust fund.”
“The moneys of each trust fund” may be invested in “certificates of deposit” but
“shall continue to be a part of the trust fund from which the money originates.” Id.
§ 76-175(a).