Filed 7/18/22
[…] She submitted seven declarations, including her own. These declarations,
collectively, describe Adams’s courtship of Lu, which began in 2011, several
years before their marriage; Lu’s decision to move from Las Vegas to Orinda
to cohabitate with Adams; his proposal of marriage and her decision to accept
the proposal in 2015; and the observations of people who knew the couple
about the genuineness of Adams’s affection for Lu and the transformation in
his demonstrated level of contentment after he met her late in his life.
4 Probate Code section 859 provides in pertinent part that “[i]f a court
finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed
of property belonging to a conservatee, a minor, an elder, a dependent adult,
a trust, or the estate of a decedent, or has taken, concealed, or disposed of the
property by the use of undue influence in bad faith or through the
commission of elder or dependent adult financial abuse, as defined in Section
15610.30 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, the person shall be liable for
twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part.”
5
Lu attached to her declaration 32 documentary exhibits, including
extensive, detailed correspondence between Royals and Adams discussing his
testamentary intent. Also included in this opposition evidence are
statements from Adams’s doctor, dentist, a real estate broker and others who