Filed 7/18/22
[…] (a)) plus allowable costs and attorney fees
(id., §§ 483.015, subd. (a), 482.110). The statutory reference to “[t]he amount
of the defendant’s indebtedness” (id., § 483.015, subd. (a)) is consistent with
the traditional usage of pretrial attachment by commercial creditors, a
setting where damages in the event of breach may be easily calculated from
the parties’ agreement (e.g., the amount remaining due on defaulted loan
indebtedness). Hence, there is a requirement that “the total amount of the
claim or claims [must be] a fixed or readily ascertainable amount . . . .” (Id.,
§ 483.010, subd. (a).)
As a general matter, the statutory remedy of attachment is limited to
an “action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a
contract” (Code Civ. Proc., § 483.010, subd. (a)), and if the defendant is a
“natural person,” only if the contract claim for which attachment is sought
“arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession”
16
(id., subd. (c)). But there are exceptions. Outside the realm of claims for
money based on breach of contract, the remedy of pretrial attachment is
available as an aid to civil enforcement of certain statutes, 11 one of which is
the Elder Abuse Act.
b. The Elder Abuse Act