Filed 7/18/22
[…] wife, Lu, but that Lu thwarted his plan by misappropriating his assets before
his death.
Royal’s petition alleged on information and belief that the total amount
of the misappropriated funds was “at least $1,095,000.” In addition to
recovery of that amount, her third cause of action for financial elder abuse
sought punitive damages, trebled under Civil Code section 3345,
subdivision (b) 3 plus attorney fees and costs. She made no mention of any
other basis for relief in her financial elder abuse cause of action, but in her
dependent adult by undue influence as defined in Section 15610.70 [of the
Act].” (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 15610.30, subd. (a), 15610.70.)
3 Civil Code section 3345 provides in pertinent part that “in actions
brought by, on behalf of, or for the benefit of senior citizens or disabled
persons . . . to redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods
of competition” (id., subd. (a)), a remedy up to “three times greater than
authorized by the statute” is available if “the trier of fact makes an
affirmative finding in regard to one or more of the following factors . . . ” (id.,
subd. (b)). These factors include whether the plaintiff acted with knowledge