Filed 7/18/22
[…] Delfino (2005) 35 Cal.4th
180, 189.) The purpose of this limit on the trial court’s power—which is
fundamental to appellate procedure—“ ‘is to protect the appellate court’s
jurisdiction by preserving the status quo until the appeal is decided. The
[automatic stay] prevents the trial court from rendering an appeal futile by
altering the appealed judgment or order by conducting other proceedings that
may affect it.’ ” (Ibid.)
Pointing to an automatic stay exception specific to attachment orders
where the appellant fails to post an undertaking (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.65
[“The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of a right to attach
order unless an undertaking is given.”]), Royals argues that Lu failed to post
12
a bond, that the trial court retained jurisdiction to enforce the RTAO, and
that as a result, the court necessarily retained jurisdiction to vacate the
RTAO as well. This logic is flawed. There is a material difference between
enforcement and vacatur.