Newman v. Casey
[…] “(iv) An order enjoining isolation shall not be issued under this section if the elder or dependent adult resides in a long-term care facility, as defined in Section 9701, or a residential facility, as defined in Section 1502 of the Health and Safety Code. In those cases, action may be taken under appropriate federal law.” (§ 15657.03, subd. (b)(5)(E)(i)(I)–(III)(ii)–(iv).) 18 None of these enumerated—and carefully defined—restraining orders embrace an order declaring a document “void ab initio.” The procedural provisions of the statute underscore that section 15657.03 provides an important, but targeted, summary remedy to secure the immediate protection of an elder from any further act of abuse. The statute specifies that “an order may be issued under this section, with or without notice, to restrain any person for the purpose of preventing a recurrence of abuse, if a declaration shows, to the satisfaction of the court, reasonable proof of a past act or acts of abuse.” (§ 15657.03, subd. (c).) On the filing of a request for a protective order, the petitioner may request and obtain ex parte a temporary restraining order (TRO). (§ 15657.03, subd. (d).) A request for a “temporary restraining order without notice under this section shall be granted or denied on the same day that the petition is submitted to the court” unless the petition is submitted “too late in the day to permit effective review.” (Id., subd. (e).)