Newman v. Casey
[…] (§ 15657.03, subd. (g).) The respondent “shall be entitled, as a matter of course, to one continuance, for a reasonable period, to respond to the petition.” (Id., subd. (m).) Either party may request a continuance “which the court shall grant on a showing of good cause,” or the court can grant a continuance on its own motion. (Id., subd. (n)(1).) Parties may represent themselves or appear with counsel. (Id., subd. (q).) Upon notice and a hearing, the court may issue “any of the orders set forth in paragraph (5) of subdivision (b).” (§ 15657.03, subd. (h).) “In the discretion of the court, an order issued after notice and a hearing under this section may have a duration of not more than five years. . . . These orders may be renewed upon the request of a party, either for five years or permanently, without a showing of any further abuse since the issuance of the original order. . . . The request for renewal may be brought within the three months before the expiration of the order.” (Id., subd. (i)(1).) “The failure to state the expiration date on the face of the form creates an order with a duration of three years from the date of issuance.” (Id., subd. (i)(2).) The information “on a protective order relating to elder or dependent adult abuse issued by a court pursuant to this section” must be transmitted to law enforcement, either the Department of Justice or a local law enforcement agency authorized by the Department of Justice to enter orders into the California Law Enforcement Telecommunications System (CLETS). (§ 15657.03, subd. (p)(1), (3)(A)–(B).) Unless the “protective order issued under this section was made solely on the basis of financial abuse or isolation unaccompanied by force, threat, harassment, intimidation, or any other form of abuse,” the respondent is also subject to a mandatory firearms ban. (Id., subd. (u)(4).) 20 The “prevailing party” in “an action brought under this section may be awarded court costs and attorney’s fees, if any.” (§ 15657.03, subd. (t).) In sum, the entirety of section 15657.03 is focused on restraining orders to prevent further acts of abuse, and the statute sets forth a summary procedure to ensure the immediate protection of an elder. The trial court’s order declaring the deed void ab initio is at odds with the statutory language. For example, upon notice and a hearing, a trial court is authorized to issue “any of the orders set forth in paragraph (5) of subdivision (b).” (§ 15657.03, subd. (h), italics added.) The order declaring the deed void ab initio is not among the orders enumerated in subdivision (b)(5), all of which are specifically defined restraining orders. The statute further specifies that “an order issued after notice and a hearing under this section may have a duration of not more than five years” and if no expiration date is set forth in the restraining order, its duration is three years. (§ 15657.03, subd. (i)(1), (2).) Thus, when issued, a restraining order is a provisional remedy akin to a preliminary injunction.