Newman v. Casey
[…] An attachment may be issued pursuant to this section whether or not other forms of relief are demanded.” (§ 15657.01.) 25 The following year, the Legislature passed further legislation enhancing the ability of elders subject to financial abuse to recover their property. Among other things, this 2008 legislation (1) redefined what it means to take property for a “wrongful use,” replacing the prior requirement that “bad faith” be shown with a standard based on whether the defendant “knew or should have known” of “likely” harm to the elder (§ 15610.30, subd. (b)); (2) redefined the phrase “takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains” so that any “depriv[ation]” of property is subject to liability, including “by means of an agreement, donative transfer, or testamentary bequest, regardless of whether the property is held directly” by the elder or on his behalf by a third-party (id., subd. (c)); (3) created a new basis for liability, adding “depriv[ation]” of property by “undue influence” (id., subd. (a)(3)) as a “new cause of action” separate from “depriv[ation]” “for wrongful use or with intent to defraud” (id., subd.