Newman v. Casey
[…] (Boldface omitted.) She also requested (by checking the appropriate box) a no contact order instructing that Casey not contact Bovis “either directly or indirectly, in any way, including but not limited to, in person, by telephone, in writing, by 2 Section 15657.03, subdivision (y)(1) states, “The Judicial Council shall develop forms, instructions, and rules relating to matters governed by this section. The petition and response forms shall be simple and concise, and shall be used by parties in actions brought pursuant to this section.” (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1160 [augmenting procedures set forth in statute].) 2 public or private mail, by interoffice mail, by e-mail, by text message, by fax, or by other electronic means.” (Boldface omitted.)