Newman v. Casey
[…] Carrnshimba (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 1068, 1078–1079 [expiration of permanent injunction renders appeal moot].) However, neither party has raised the issue of mootness in connection with the restraining orders, and we shall exercise our discretion to decide the appeal as to those orders given that the same findings undergird both the restraining orders and the order declaring the deed void.10 (See 9 Moreover, here, it appears that under the estate planning documents Casey may be entitled to the property, and any dispute in that regard will be litigated in the probate court. 10 We note that section 15657.3, subdivision (c) provides that “The death of the elder or dependent adult does not cause the court to lose jurisdiction of a claim for relief for abuse of that elder or dependent adult.” This survival provision pertains to a civil action for elder abuse (see 12 Environmental Charter High School v. Centinela Valley Union High School Dist.