Newman v. Casey
[…] Agency, Inc. (2017) 14 Cal.App.5th 841, 856 (Mahan).) “Section 15610.30, subdivision (c) defines the phrase ‘[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains’ as occurring ‘when an elder or dependent adult is deprived of any property right, including by means of an agreement, donative transfer, or testamentary bequest, regardless of whether the property is held directly or by a representative of an elder or dependent adult.’ Section 15610.30, subdivisions (a), (b) and (c), together, define the requisite level of culpability broadly. The defendant will be liable for ‘depriv[ation]’ (§ 15610.30, subd. (c)) of an elder’s property that is taken ‘for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud’ (id., subd. (a)(1), (2)), or that is committed by ‘undue influence’ (id., subd. (a)(3)).” (Mahan, supra, 14 Cal.App.5th at pp. 856–857.) “The terms ‘wrongful use’ and ‘undue influence’ are specifically defined as well. ‘A person or entity shall be deemed to have taken, secreted, appropriated, obtained, or retained property for a wrongful use if, among other things, the person or entity. . . knew or should have known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder or dependent adult.’ (§ 15610.30, 10 subd.