Newman v. Casey
[…] (Ibid.) 15 Accordingly, we affirm the restraining orders with one exception. As we shall explain in the next section of this opinion, the trial court did not have authority under section 15657.03 to issue a separate order declaring the deed from Bovis to Casey void ab initio. Accordingly, the court could not, under the express terms of the statute, issue a restraining order excluding Casey from the property as she was the record owner. (§ 15657.03, subd. (b)(5)(B) [court can issue restraining order “excluding a party from the petitioner’s residence or dwelling, except that this order shall not be issued if legal or equitable title to . . . the residence or dwelling is in the sole name of the party to be excluded”].) The court did, however, have authority to issue an order requiring Casey to stay at least 100 yards from Bovis.