Newman v. Casey
[…] (See Cameron v. Las Orchidias Properties, LLC (2022) 82 Cal.App.5th 481, 507– 508 (Cameron).) The Statutory Language We first examine the plain language of the statute. (Cameron, supra, 82 Cal.App.5th at p. 508 [“ ‘ “we look first to the words the Legislature used, giving them their usual and ordinary meaning” ’ ”]; Mahan, supra, 14 Cal.App.5th at p. 856 [“In construing the Elder Abuse Act, we begin with its words.”].) It is immediately apparent that the statute, titled “Protective orders” (§ 15657.03), speaks only of “protective orders,” which are statutorily defined to mean “an order that includes any of the following restraining orders, 16 whether issued ex parte, after notice and hearing, or in a judgment.” (§ 15657.03, subd. (b)(5).) These enumerated restraining orders include: (1) an order “enjoining a party from abusing, intimidating, molesting, attacking, striking, stalking, threatening, sexually assaulting, battering, harassing, telephoning, including, but not limited to, making annoying telephone calls as described in Section 653m of the Penal Code, destroying personal property, contacting, either directly or indirectly, by mail or otherwise, or coming within a specified distance of, or disturbing the peace of, the petitioner, and, in the discretion of the court, on a showing of good cause, of other named family or household members or a conservator, if any, of the petitioner”11 (§ 15657.03, subd. (b)(5)(A)); (2) an order “excluding a party from the petitioner’s residence or dwelling, except that this order shall not be issued if legal or equitable title to, or lease of, the residence or dwelling is in the sole name of the party to be excluded, or is in the name of the party to be excluded and any other party besides the petitioner (id., subd. (b)(5)(B)); and (3) an order “enjoining a party from specified behavior that the court determines is necessary to effectuate orders described in subparagraph (A) or (B)” (id., subd.