Filed 1/30/24
[…] credibility of witnesses; or to resolve conflicts in, or make inferences or
deductions from the evidence.” (Ibid.)
15
Accordingly, we affirm the restraining orders with one exception. As
we shall explain in the next section of this opinion, the trial court did not
have authority under section 15657.03 to issue a separate order declaring the
deed from Bovis to Casey void ab initio. Accordingly, the court could not,
under the express terms of the statute, issue a restraining order excluding
Casey from the property as she was the record owner. (§ 15657.03, subd.
(b)(5)(B) [court can issue restraining order “excluding a party from the
petitioner’s residence or dwelling, except that this order shall not be issued if
legal or equitable title to . . . the residence or dwelling is in the sole name of
the party to be excluded”].) The court did, however, have authority to issue
an order requiring Casey to stay at least 100 yards from Bovis.
Order Voiding Deed
Casey’s challenge to the trial court’s authority to issue the subsequent
order declaring the deed void ab initio stands on different footing and
presents an issue of statutory construction which we review de novo. (See
Cameron v. Las Orchidias Properties, LLC (2022) 82 Cal.App.5th 481, 507–
508 (Cameron).)
The Statutory Language
We first examine the plain language of the statute. (Cameron, supra,
82 Cal.App.5th at p. 508 [“ ‘ “we look first to the words the Legislature used,
giving them their usual and ordinary meaning” ’ ”]; Mahan, supra,
14 Cal.App.5th at p. 856 [“In construing the Elder Abuse Act, we begin with
its words.”].)
It is immediately apparent that the statute, titled “Protective orders”
(§ 15657.03), speaks only of “protective orders,” which are statutorily defined
to mean “an order that includes any of the following restraining orders,
16
whether issued ex parte, after notice and hearing, or in a judgment.”
(§ 15657.03, subd. (b)(5).)
These enumerated restraining orders include: (1) an order “enjoining a
party from abusing, intimidating, molesting, attacking, striking, stalking,
threatening, sexually assaulting, battering, harassing, telephoning,
including, but not limited to, making annoying telephone calls as described in
Section 653m of the Penal Code, destroying personal property, contacting,
either directly or indirectly, by mail or otherwise, or coming within a specified
distance of, or disturbing the peace of, the petitioner, and, in the discretion of
the court, on a showing of good cause, of other named family or household
members or a conservator, if any, of the petitioner”11 (§ 15657.03, subd.
(b)(5)(A)); (2) an order “excluding a party from the petitioner’s residence or
dwelling, except that this order shall not be issued if legal or equitable title
to, or lease of, the residence or dwelling is in the sole name of the party to be
excluded, or is in the name of the party to be excluded and any other party
besides the petitioner (id., subd. (b)(5)(B)); and (3) an order “enjoining a party
from specified behavior that the court determines is necessary to effectuate
orders described in subparagraph (A) or (B)” (id., subd. (b)(5)(C)).12
11 The court can also, “[o]n a showing of good cause, in an order issued