State v. Rouse
[…] McKinnon, 306 N.C. 288, 298, 293 S.E.2d 118, 125 (1982)). On appeal, similar to the trial court’s approach, “we view ‘the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of all reasonable inferences.’” Privette, 218 N.C. App. at 471, 721 S.E.2d at 308 (quoting State v. Morgan, 359 N.C. 131, 161, 604 S.E.2d 886, 904 (2004)). B. Analysis ¶ 49 Here, the only charge for the jury to decide was whether Defendant was driving while impaired. The judgment in turn says Defendant was convicted of Habitual Impaired Driving under North Carolina General Statute § 20-138.5. Habitual Impaired Driving involves driving while impaired in violation of North Carolina General Statute § 20-138.1 and having “been convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a) within 10 years of the date of this offense.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5 (2019).