STATE V. ROUSE
[…] McKinnon, 306 N.C. 288, 298, 293 S.E.2d 118, 125 (1982)). On appeal, similar to the
trial court’s approach, “we view ‘the evidence in the light most favorable to the State,
giving the State the benefit of all reasonable inferences.’” Privette, 218 N.C. App. at
471, 721 S.E.2d at 308 (quoting State v. Morgan, 359 N.C. 131, 161, 604 S.E.2d 886,
904 (2004)).
B. Analysis
¶ 49 Here, the only charge for the jury to decide was whether Defendant was driving
while impaired. The judgment in turn says Defendant was convicted of Habitual
Impaired Driving under North Carolina General Statute § 20-138.5. Habitual
Impaired Driving involves driving while impaired in violation of North Carolina
General Statute § 20-138.1 and having “been convicted of three or more offenses
involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a) within 10 years of the date
of this offense.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5 (2019). Outside the presence of the jury,
Defendant admitted to three prior impaired driving offenses within ten years of the
offense date, so the only issue for the jury, and thus for our review of sufficiency, was
the driving while impaired under § 20-138.1.